Chile

Chile

Chile, officially the Republic of Chile, is a South American country occupying a long, narrow strip of land between the Andes mountains to the east and the Pacific Ocean to the west.

UN-recognised country, time zone area, sovereign state, country, currency zone, geographical area of significant size, populated place, south american country, military combatant, aircraft owner, geographical area

Adjectival
"Chilean"
Age of Consent
14 years
Aliases
"at chile" , "in chile" , "chile"
Area
756,102 square kilometres , 756,950 square kilometres
Attributes
daylight saving , geographical parents are statically known
Average Age At Death
76 years and 8 months old
Births
Cote de Pablo , Pablo Neruda , Augusto Pinochet , Salvador Allende , Tom Araya ,  …
Borders
Argentina , Peru , Bolivia , Chubut , Mendoza ,  …
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Chile
Capital
Santiago
Closest Airport
Carlos Ibanez Del Campo International Airport , Diego Aracena International Airport , Maquehue Airport , Pichoy Airport , Pucón Airport ,  …
Coordinates
33°25'60"S , 33°25'58"S , 70°40'00"W
Currency
Chilean peso , Unidad de Fomento , Chilean escudo
Deaths
Pablo Neruda , Augusto Pinochet , Salvador Allende , Erich Honecker , Paul Schäfer ,  …
Defense Budget
$3,900,000,000
Examples
geographical parents are statically known
Fighters
Chilean Navy , Chilean Air Force , Manuel Rodríguez Patriotic Front , Cornelio Saavedra Rodríguez , Carlos Condell ,  …
Fips 10 4 Code For
"CI"
Founded
1541
Founded here
Banco de Chile , Braden Copper Company
GDP
$163,800,000,000
HIV Patients
31,000
Head Of State
Michelle Bachelet , Sebastián Piñera
ISO Code
"CL"
Illegal
use a telephone while driving
In the Basin of
Lake Viedma , Todos los Santos Lake , Baker River , Río Futaleufú , Laguna Miscanti ,  …
Infant Mortality Rate
8.6
International Phone Code
+56
Language
Spanish , written Spanish
Languages, Predominant Language
Spanish
Leader's Title
"President"
Legislature
National Congress of Chile
Location
Latin America , the world , the Americas , the southern hemisphere , the UK 'rest of the world' postal zone ,  …
Location of
Patagonia , Santiago , Moai , Cape Horn , Atacama Desert ,  …
Manufactures
HMS Achilles , USS Charles S. Sperry , O'Higgins , Chilean frigate Blanco Encalada
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=chile
Movie Ratings
Y7 , TE , 18 , 14
Movies
The Motorcycle Diaries , Kiltro , Salvador Allende , The Frontier , El Bonaerense ,  …
NGA Class, Administrative Areas
Chilean region
National Anthem
National Anthem of Chile
National Football Team
Chile national football team
Nearest Settlement of
Comodoro Arturo Merino Benítez International Airport , Diego Aracena International Airport , Balmaceda Airport , Chacalluta International Airport , Cerro Moreno International Airport ,  …
Newspapers
El Mercurio , La Tercera , Las Últimas Noticias , La Cuarta , The Clinic ,  …
Often Found
peregrine falcon , king penguin , Araucaria araucana , Andean Condor , passion flower ,  …
Operator
LAN Airlines , Sky Airline , Air Comet Chile , LAN Express , LAN Cargo ,  …
Operator of
Chilean peso
Origin of
Kudai , Violeta Parra , Ricardo Villalobos , Víctor Jara , La Ley ,  …
Overlaps
Andes , Chaitén , Autopista , Monte Fitz Roy , Chilean Coast Range ,  …
Owner of
Esmeralda
Partly in
South America
Places
Chile , Santiago , Punta Arenas , Valdivia , Puerto Natales ,  …
Political Parties
Socialist Party of Chile , Communist Party of Chile , Christian Democrat Party of Chile , National Renewal , Revolutionary Left Movement ,  …
Population
17,031,873 , 16,928,873
Population density
57 per square mile , 22 per square kilometre
Possible Languages
Mapuche , Yámana , Qawasqar , Rapanui , Kunza ,  …
President
Augusto Pinochet , Michelle Bachelet , Sebastián Piñera , Pedro Aguirre Cerda , Emiliano Figueroa ,  …
Published
The Savage Detectives , Zorro , 31 Minutos , Las películas de mi vida , Distant Star ,  …
Residents
Fernando González , Marcelo Ríos , Fernando González , Sebastián Piñera , José Piñera ,  …
Separate From
the United Kingdom , England
Short Form
cl
State Bird
Condor
Subsidiaries
TVN , Televisión Nacional de Chile
System of Government
republic
Telephone Code
+56.64 , +56.63 , +56.51 , +56.45 , +56.35
Terrain Types
mountain , valley
The Area Served By
Enel , Ferrovial , Panini Comics , Bavaria Brewery , Entel PCS ,  …
Theme of
Blue at the Mizzen , The nanny and the iceberg , Over the Andes , Audacity to Believe , Patagonia Revisited ,  …
Time Zone Area
Chile
Visited by
Fidel Castro , Enrique Iglesias , Milton Friedman , Pablo Neruda , Augusto Pinochet ,  …

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: