Chicago

Chicago

Chicago is the third most populous city in the United States, after New York City and Los Angeles.

settlement, city, town or city, populated place, film location, university city, community, geographical area

Aliases
"at chicago" , "in chicago" , "chicago"
Alumni
Patricia Kabbah , Patricia Barchas , Larry Bucshon
Area
606.1 square kilometres , 234.0 square miles , 613.82718215 square kilometres , 606.2 square kilometres
Area Served
WGN-TV , WLS-TV , WMAQ-TV , WBBM-TV , WFLD ,  …
Births
Michelle Obama , Bernie Mac , Rahm Emanuel , Hugh Hefner , Ernest Hemingway ,  …
Borders
Indiana , Lake Michigan , Evanston, Illinois , Oak Park, Illinois , River Forest, Illinois ,  …
Broadcast Area of
WBBM-FM , WKQX , Chicago Public Radio , WDRV , WVON ,  …
Campus of
Kendall College , The Chicago School of Professional Psychology , Roosevelt University
Capital of, County Seat of
Cook County, IL
Caught Fire
October 8th 1871
Closest Airport
O'Hare International Airport , Chicago Midway International Airport , Meigs Field , Gary/Chicago International Airport , Abraham Lincoln Capital Airport ,  …
Contents
Adult Swim , Boeing , Judith A. Sprieser , United Airlines , Time Warner ,  …
Coordinates
41°50'13"N , 87°41'04"W , 87°39'00"W
Craigslist page
http://chicago.craigslist.org
Created
March 4th 1837
Deaths
Bernie Mac , John Dillinger , Mircea Eliade , Chris Farley , Jane Addams ,  …
Elevation
597 feet (182 metres) , 586 feet (179 metres) , 179 metres (587 feet)
End of
Route 66 , Interstate 55 , Chicago Skyway , Devon Avenue , Kennedy Expressway ,  …
Established
2000
Featured in
The Dark Knight , Batman Begins , Public Enemies , Wanted , Wanted ,  …
Films
The Dark Knight , Ferris Bueller's Day Off , Home Alone , Oprah , The Jerry Springer Show ,  …
Founded
Jane Addams
Founded here
Softball , Motorola , PepsiCo , Sears, Roebuck and Company , Midway Games ,  …
GNIS ID
"423587"
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/4887398/
Housing Units in 2000
1,152,868
Illegal
use a telephone while driving
Land area
588.3 square kilometres , 227.2 square miles , 588,270,547 square metres
Leader
Richard Mell , Sandi Jackson , William Banks , Ed Burke , Toni Preckwinkle ,  …
Leader's Title
"City Council"
Location
the United States , Illinois , DuPage County, IL , the Illinois 312 telephone code area , the Illinois 773 telephone code area ,  …
Location of
Playboy , Boeing , Chicago Spire , United Airlines , Chicago Bulls ,  …
Locations
the Illinois 312 telephone code area , the Illinois 773 telephone code area , the Illinois 708 telephone code area , the Illinois 217 telephone code area , the Illinois 309 telephone code area ,  …
Mayor
Richard Daley , Carter Harrison
Met Office ID
"107"
Minimum Wage
$8
Nearest City to
William W. Powers State Recreation Area , Garden Homes Historic District , Ragdale
Nearest Settlement of
Lake Calumet , Wolf Lake
Nominations
Best Picture
Origin of
Kanye West , Fall Out Boy , Jennifer Hudson , Disturbed , R. Kelly ,  …
Overlaps
ZIP code 60827 , ZIP code 60805 , ZIP code 60804 , ZIP code 60803 , ZIP code 60712 ,  …
Pet Name
"and others found at List of nicknames for Chicago" , "The City That Works" , "City of Big Shoulders" , "Hog Butcher for the World" , "Chi-Town" ,  …
Politicians
Kwame Raoul , James Meeks , John Cullerton , James DeLeo , Rickey R. Hendon ,  …
Population
2,756,935 , 2,856,935 , 2,853,114 , 2,836,658 , 2,836,659
Population density
12,557 per square mile , 4,816 per square kilometre , 12,649 per square mile
Raised
Donovan McNabb , Aidan Quinn , Marisol Nichols , Jeremih , Martin Cooper ,  …
Residents
Barack Obama , Kanye West , Michael Jordan , Michelle Obama , Bernie Mac ,  …
Singer
Peter Cetera
Slogan
", Make Big Plans , I Will" , ", Make Big Plans (Make No Small Plans), I Will" , ", Make No Small Plans, I Will"
Subsidiaries
International Amphitheatre
Suburbs
Joliet, Illinois , Antioch, Illinois
The Area Served By
Chicago Bulls , Chicago Cubs , Chicago Bears , Chicago Blackhawks , Chicago White Sox ,  …
Theme of
Native Son , Sister Carrie , My Friend Leonard , Then We Came to the End , The Pit ,  …
Things Running Through
Route 66 , Interstate 80 , Michigan Avenue , Maxwell Street , State Street ,  …
US Census URI
http://www.rdfabout.com/rdf/usgov/geo/us/il/counties/cook_county/chicago
Visited by
Barack Obama , Malcolm X , Al Capone , Ted Bundy , Dick Cheney ,  …
Water Proportion
3.0% , 3%
Water area
6.9 square miles , 17,790,574 square metres
Website
http://www.cityofchicago.org
Won
NBA Finals
Wordnet Synset ID
"109083390"

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked:

  • chicago, illinois???????
  • facts about chicago il
  • what is chicago illinois
  • facts about chicago ilinois
  • facts about [chicago]
  • facts about chicago, il