Carl Sagan

Carl Sagan

Carl Edward Sagan was an American astronomer, cosmologist, astrophysicist, astrobiologist, author, science popularizer, and science communicator in astronomy and other natural sciences.

person, scientist, pacifist, writer, astronomer, academic, Scorpio person, person that is is a creator of a TV Show, screenwriter, author, award winner, activist, male person, agnostic

Age at Death
62 years, 1 month and 11 days old
Aliases
"carl sagan"
Attributes
Jewish , Jewish person , male , dead
Birthday
the 9th of November
Born
1934 , November 1934 , November 9th 1934 , the United States , New York City ,  …
Buried
Lake View Cemetery
Children, Sons
Nick Sagan
Colleague of
Anette Sagen
Did
die
Died
1996 , December 1996 , December 20th 1996 , the United States , North America ,  …
Died During
the 1990s
Discogs page
http://www.discogs.com/artist/Carl Sagan (2)
Doctoral Students
James B. Pollack
Educated
University of Chicago , Rahway High School
Employer
Harvard , Cornell University , Planetary Society
Expert of
SETI , Voyager Golden Record , Contact , Cosmos , Pale Blue Dot
First Name
"Carl"
Gender
male
IMDB Page
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0755981/
Influence
H. G. Wells , Arthur C. Clarke
Influenced
Neil deGrasse Tyson
Influences
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Key Employee of
Planetary Society
Last Name
"Sagan"
Legal name, Full name
"Carl Edward Sagan"
Main Occupation
scientist , astronomer
Middle-name
"Edward"
Name-source of
2709 Sagan , Carl Sagan Award for Public Understanding of Science
Nationality
american
Occupation
writer , physicist
Performed
A Glorious Dawn , A Glorious Dawn , The 2009 release of 'A Glorious Dawn' , The single A Glorious Dawn
Producer of
Don't Believe the Truth
Quotes
"Who are we? We find that we live on an insignificant planet of a humdrum star lost in a galaxy tucked away in some forgotten corner of a universe in which there are far more galaxies than people." , "We live in a society exquisitely dependent on science and technology, in which hardly anyone knows anything about science and technology." , "The universe seems neither benign nor hostile, merely indifferent." , "The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition." , "The brain is like a muscle. When it is in use we feel very good. Understanding is joyous." ,  …
Researcher of
astrophysics
Residence
the United States , Brooklyn, New York , Ithaca
Singles
Symphony of Science
Spouse
Lynn Margulis , Linda Salzman Sagan , Ann Druyan
Studying
physics , astrophysics
Wife
Lynn Margulis , Ann Druyan
Won
Peabody Award
Wrote
Contact , The Demon-Haunted World , The Dragons of Eden , Cosmos , Contact ,  …
Wrote for Screen
Contact

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: