Bulgaria

Bulgaria

The Republic of Bulgaria.

UN-recognised country, sovereign state, country, currency zone, geographical area of significant size, populated place, european country, EU country, geographical area

Adjectival
"Bulgarian"
Administrative Areas
Bulgarian oblast
Adult Mortality Rate
153
Age of Consent
14 years
Aliases
"at bulgaria" , "in bulgaria" , "bulgaria"
Annual Growth Rate Of Population of
-0.7%
Area
110,993.6 square kilometres , 110,879 square kilometres , 110,910 square kilometres
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known , autonomous
Average Age At Death
73 years old , 72 years and 3 months old
Average Number Of Children Per Woman
1.4
Births
Dimitar Berbatov , Spartacus , Baba Vanga , Nina Dobrev , Hristo Stoichkov ,  …
Borders
Turkey , Greece , Romania , Serbia , Macedonia ,  …
Broadcast Area of
Bulgarian National Radio , Darik Radio , Radio City , Horizon Radio
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Bulgaria
Capital
Sofia
Closest Airport
Kalvacha Airport
Coordinates
42°40'60"N , 42°40'58"N , 23°18'60"E
Created
August 5th 1908 , August 9th 681
Currency, Operator of
Bulgarian lev
Deaths
Baba Vanga , Todor Zhivkov , Galerius , Vasil Levski , Simeon I of Bulgaria ,  …
Defense Budget
$356,000,000
Developer
John Denver
Driving Side
right
Emergency Number
+359.112
Eurostat URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/eurostat/resource/countries/Bulgaria
Examples
geographical parents are statically known
Featured in
God's House
Female Adult Mortality Rate
91
Female Infant Mortality Rate
8
Female Life Expectancy
77 years old
Female Obesity
19.2%
Fighters
Nikola Zhekov , Radko Dimitriev , Georgi Todorov , Ivan Fichev , Kliment Boyadzhiev ,  …
Fips 10 4 Code For
"BU"
Founded here
National Museum of Natural History , PFC Botev Plovdiv , First Investment Bank , PFC Montana , New Symphony Orchestra
GDP
$39,610,000,000
HIV Patients
346
Healthy Female Life Expectancy
69 years old
Healthy Life Expectancy
66 years old
Healthy Male Life Expectancy
63 years old
ISO 3166-1
"BGR"
ISO Code
"BG"
In the Basin of
Düna , Vit , Velika Morava , Struma , Osam ,  …
Independence
August 5th 1908
Infant Mortality Rate
9 , 19.9
International Phone Code
+359
Jurisdiction
Bulgarian Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry , Bulgarian Ministry of Education and Science
Language
Bulgarian , written Bulgarian
Languages, Predominant Language
Bulgarian
Leader's Title
"President"
Legal Driving Age
18 years
Location
Europe , the EU , the world , Balkans , eastern Europe ,  …
Location of
SAP Labs , Sofia , Sofiya-Grad , Varna , Plovdiv ,  …
Male Adult Mortality Rate
214
Male Infant Mortality Rate, Number Of Deaths Females Under 5 Per 1000
10
Male Life Expectancy
70 years old
Male Obesity
13.4%
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=bulgaria
Median Human Age
41 years old
Mouth of
Dragovištica
Movies
Hitman , The Smurfs , War, Inc. , The Contractor , Submerged ,  …
NGA Class
Bulgarian oblast , geographical subdivision of Bulgaria
National Anthem
Mila Rodino
Nearest Settlement of
Bezmer Air Base , Graf Ignatievo Air Base , Dobroslavtsi Air Base , Kalvacha Airport , Ticha Reservoir ,  …
Newspapers
24 Chasa , The Sofia Echo , Dneven Trud , Dnevnik , Standart ,  …
Operator
Wizz Air , Bulgaria Air , Hemus Air , BH Air , Bulgarian Air Charter ,  …
Organisations
NATO , the EU
Origin of
Mira Aroyo , Nevena Tsoneva , Filipp Kirkorov , Valya Balkanska , Gloria ,  …
Overlaps
Düna , Velika Morava , Struma , European route E80 , European route E70 ,  …
Partly in
Europe , Danube
Percentage Of Adolscent Female Smokers
31.8%
Political Leader, Leader, Head Of State, President
Georgi Parvanov
Political Parties
National Union Attack , Bulgarian Socialist Party , Movement for Rights and Freedoms , Movement for Rights and Freedoms , Citizens for European Development of Bulgaria ,  …
Population
7,606,000 , 7,606,551
Population density
168.2 per square mile , 68.5 per square kilometre , 185 per square mile , 68.9 per square kilometre
Possible Languages
Bulgarian , Torlakian dialect , Torlak , Bulgarian Sign Language
Prevalence Of Adolescent Male Smoking
26.4%
Prevalence Of Adult Tobacco Smoking
49%
Prevalence Of Tobacco Smoking Among Adult Females
38%
Prime Minister
Boyko Borisov , Blaga Dimitrova , Angel Marin , Todor Kavaldzhiev
Producer of
Lavender
Published
Slavi's Show , The Very Best , The single Murder Up / Zerotwist , Visions Of The World , The single Revolt / Teleport ,  …
Rate Of Teenage Pregnancy in
38
Released
The 1995 release of 'The Very Best' , The Very Best , The 2009 release of 'Murder Up / Zerotwist' , The single Murder Up / Zerotwist , The 2001 release of 'Visions Of The World' ,  …
Residents
Grigor Dimitrov , Blagoi Ivanov , Stefan Marinov , Elena Pampoulova , Lubomir Guedjev ,  …
Separate From
the United Kingdom , England
Source of
Néstos Potamós , Arda , Kamchiya , Iskar , Nišava
Sports Stars
Veselin Topalov
Terrain Types
mountain
The Area Served By
Enel , Fox , Goody's , M. A. Kharafi & Sons , AmRest ,  …
Theme of
Dobry , Januarius MacGahan
Things Running Through
Danube
Under-Five Mortality Rate, Number Of Deaths Males Under 5 Per 1000
11
Visited by
Zdravko Lazarov , Hristo Yanev , Krum Bibishkov , Andon Kalchev , Branimir Kostadinov ,  …
Website
http://www.visiteurope.com/Discover/Countries/Bulgaria

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: