Brussels

Brussels

Brussels, officially the Brussels-Capital Region, is the de facto largest city and capital of Belgium, the de facto capital of the European Union and headquarters for NATO.

settlement, city, town or city, geographical subdivision of Belgium, school district, populated place, administrative area within a nation above city-level, university city, geographical area

Aliases
"at brussels" , "in brussels" , "brussels"
Area
161.097260463 square kilometres , 62.2 square miles , 161.4 square kilometres , 161 square kilometres , 32.6 square kilometres
Births
Audrey Hepburn , Jean-Claude Van Damme , Charlemagne , Tony Parker , Charles V ,  …
Capital of
Europe , Belgium , Flanders , European Economic Community , Flemish Region ,  …
Closest Airport
Brussels Airport , Brussels South Charleroi Airport , Melsbroek Air Base , Grimbergen Airfield
Contents
NATO , Fortis (finance) , Brussels Airlines , University of Kent , Sabena ,  …
Coordinates
50°50'27.85"N , 50°50'27"N , 50°50'48"N , 50°51'00"N , 50°50'00"N ,  …
Created
June 18th 1989
Deaths
René Magritte , Peter Paul Rubens , Giacomo Puccini , Jan van Eyck , Jacques-Louis David ,  …
Elevation
43 feet , 13 metres
Founded here
Regus , Javaground , Société Willebroeck , a belgian business
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/2800866/
Gns Unique Feature Identifier
"-1955538"
Leader's Title
"Governor"
Location
the EU , Belgium
Location of
NATO , European Parliament , Manneken Pis , European Council , Fortis (finance) ,  …
Met Office ID
"37"
Origin of
Natacha Atlas , Plastic Bertrand , Vaya Con Dios , Ghinzu , Enthroned ,  …
Pet Name
"Comic city" , "Capital of Europe"
Population
1,125,728 , 145,917 , 144,784 , 1,080,790
Population density
6,975 per square kilometre , 16,857 per square mile , 6,697 per square kilometre
Raised
Arnaud Sutchuin
Residents
Anders Fogh Rasmussen , José Manuel Durão Barroso , Isaac Albéniz , Jaap de Hoop Scheffer , John M. Deutch ,  …
Things Running Through
Grand Place , Avenue Louise , European route E19
Time Zone Area
the Central European Time region
Visited by
Vincent van Gogh , James II of England , José Rizal , Edith Cavell , Nick Clegg ,  …
Visitors
Declan Ganley
Website
http://www.portail.irisnet.be , http://portail.irisnet.be/en/home/home.shtml , http://www.brussels.irisnet.be
Wordnet Synset ID
"108850450"

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: