Brooklyn, New York

Brooklyn, New York

Brooklyn is the most populous of New York City's five boroughs, with a Census-estimated 2,621,793 people in 2014.

settlement, city, town or city, English administrative district, borough of New York City, geographical subdivision of the US, populated place, borough, film location, geographical area

Aliases
"at brooklyn" , "in brooklyn" , "brooklyn"
Area
96.90 square miles , 96.9 square miles
Births
Jay-Z , The Notorious B.I.G. , Michael Jordan , Adam Sandler , Mike Tyson ,  …
Borders
Queens, New York , Staten Island, New York
Broadcast Area of
WNYE
Buried
Henry Wager Halleck , Fitz John Porter , Edward Ferrero , Richard Delafield , Leopold von Gilsa ,  …
Contents
Pratt Institute , Crazy Eddie , Brooklyn College , Nelvana , SUNY Downstate Medical Center ,  …
Coordinates
40°41'34"N , 40°38'60"N , 40°38'59"N , 73°59'25"W , 73°57'00"W
Deaths
David Draiman , Edward R. Murrow , Roy DeMeo , Nella Larsen , Henry Ward Beecher ,  …
Discovery Site of
2351 O'Higgins , 2466 Golson , 7001 Noether , 2417 McVittie , 2405 Welch
Elevation
15 metres
End of
Belt Parkway , New York State Route 27
Established
1634
Featured in
The Warriors , Saturday Night Fever , Shortbus , I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry , Dog Day Afternoon ,  …
Founded here
MGMT , Pfizer , Pratt Institute , Sbarro , Etsy ,  …
GNIS ID
"1783503"
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/5110302/
Land area
70.61 square miles
Latitude North
Manhattan, New York
Leader
Marty Markowitz , Charles J. Hynes
Leader's Title
"District Attorney"
Location
the United States , New York City , New York state , the world , Long Island ,  …
Location of
Brooklyn Bridge , Coney Island, New York , Williamsburg , Verrazano-Narrows Bridge , Brighton Beach, New York ,  …
Locations
the New York 917 telephone code area , Area code 347 , Area code 718
Nationality of
Donnamarie Recco
Official Web Site of
http://www.brooklyn-usa.org/index.htm
Origin of
Jay-Z , Busta Rhymes , Busta Rhymes , Lil' Kim , Fabolous ,  …
Overlaps
Belt Parkway , New York State Route 27 , Jackie Robinson Parkway , Stillwell Avenue , Fourth Avenue ,  …
Population
2,567,098 , 2,556,598 , 2,465,326
Population density
36,356 per square mile , 34,916.6 per square mile
Providers
KeySpan
Raised
Michael Jordan , Larry David , Joan Rivers , John Forsythe , Randi Rhodes ,  …
Representative
Howard L. Lasher
Residents
Heath Ledger , Jay-Z , The Notorious B.I.G. , Michael Jordan , Adam Sandler ,  …
The Area Served By
Brooklyn Eagle , Gristedes , We Are All Brooklyn , Police Athletic League of New York City
Theme of
The Fortress of Solitude , Brooklyn Follies
Visited by
Gertrude Käsebier
Water area
26.29 square miles
Website
http://www.brooklyn-usa.org , http://www.brooklyn-usa.org/index.htm
Wordnet Synset ID
"109120087"

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is brooklyn, new york?
  • what is brooklyn, new york
  • facts about brooklyn ny
  • facts about brooklyn,ny
  • facts about brooklyn, ny
  • facts about -brooklyn
  • facts about [brooklyn kings ny]
  • facts about brooklyn