Bristol

Bristol

Bristol is a city, unitary authority and county in South West England with an estimated 2014 population of 437,500.

settlement, city, town or city, UK unitary authority, LDC link settlement, english city, populated place, administrative area within a nation above city-level, university city, geographical area

Aliases
"at bristol" , "in bristol" , "bristol"
Area
110 square kilometres
Attributes
searchable within
Births
Banksy , James May , Cary Grant , Damien Hirst , Paul Potts ,  …
Broadcast Area of
BBC Radio Bristol , Star 107.2 , Heart Bristol
Brother Town Or City of
Bordeaux
Closest Airport
Bristol International Airport , Bristol Filton Airport , Bristol Airport , Bristol Airport
Contents
University of Bristol , Aardman Animations , Imperial Tobacco , Bristol Aeroplane Company , Somerfield (UK retailer) ,  …
Coordinates
51°27'00"N , 51°27'36"N , 51°28'35"N , 2°35'00"W , 2°36'00"W
Created
1373
Deaths
Cozy Powell , Ram Mohan Roy , Alan Kulwicki , George Müller , Leslie Crowther ,  …
District Code
"BS49" , "BS48" , "BS41" , "BS40" , "BS39" ,  …
District Codes
UK postcode district BS49 , UK postcode district BS48 , UK postcode district BS41 , UK postcode district BS40 , UK postcode district BS39 ,  …
Elevation
36 feet
End of
A420 road
Established
1155
Films
SportsCenter
Founded here
Aardman Animations , Bristol Cars , Orange , J. S. Fry & Sons , King Pharmaceuticals ,  …
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/3333134/
Iso 3166:2 Code
"GB-BST"
Leader's Title
"Leadership"
Location
the United Kingdom , England , the South-West of England , UK postcode area BS , Avon and Somerset ,  …
Location of
University of Bristol , Clifton Suspension Bridge , Aardman Animations , Bristol Motor Speedway , Bristol Cars ,  …
Met Office ID
"3"
Nationality
british
Nearest Settlement of
the area of uk postcode np26 5tn , the area of uk postcode np26 3bn , the area of uk postcode np25 4tn , the area of uk postcode np16 6an , the area of uk postcode np16 6bn ,  …
Origin of
Paul Potts , Massive Attack , Tricky , Bananarama , Simian Mobile Disco ,  …
Politicians
Dawn Primarolo , Stephen Williams , Kerry McCarthy , Doug Naysmith , Roger Berry ,  …
Population
421,300
Population density
3,639 per square kilometre
Post Town for
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England , Pensford, England , Paulton, England , Cleeve, Somerset, England , Pilning, England ,  …
Raised
Lee Evans
Residents
James May , Cary Grant , Damien Hirst , Blackbeard , Mitch Hewer ,  …
System of Government
english city
The Area Served By
SWERN , Miss Millie's Fried Chicken , Waterford Steamship Company , Bristol General Steam Navigation Company , Freewheelers EVS
Things Running Through
European route E30
Time Zone Area
the British time region
UK NGR
"ST6075"
Visited by
John Cabot
Website
http://www.bristol.gov.uk

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is bristol
  • what is bristol?
  • what is bristole
  • facts about bristol uk
  • facts about bristol, england
  • facts about bristol#
  • facts about -bristol
  • facts about [bristol]
  • facts about bristol