Boston

Boston

Boston, the capital and largest city of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, and is one of the oldest cities in the United States.

settlement, city, town or city, US state capital, populated place, university city, geographical area

Aliases
"at boston" , "in boston" , "boston"
Area
232.062934686 square kilometres , 232.14 square kilometres , 89.63 square miles
Births
Benjamin Franklin , Edgar Allan Poe , Mark Wahlberg , Samuel F. B. Morse , Edward Norton ,  …
Borders
Cambridge
Broadcast Area of
WAAF , WRKO , WXKS-FM , WTKK , WBMX ,  …
Capital of
Massachusetts , Massachusetts Bay Colony , Suffolk County, MA , Province of Massachusetts Bay
Caught Fire
November 9th 1872
Closest Airport
Logan International Airport
Contents
Bentley , Boston University , XM Satellite Radio , Berklee College of Music , Fidelity Investments ,  …
Coordinates
42°21'29.88"N , 71°03'37.08"W
County Seat of
Suffolk County, MA
Created
March 4th 1822
Deaths
Robert Frost , Paul Revere , John Hancock , Samuel Adams , Anthony Quinn ,  …
Elevation
141 feet (43 metres) , 13 metres
End of
Interstate 90 , Massachusetts Turnpike , U.S. Route 20 , Central Artery , Massachusetts Route 9 ,  …
Featured in
Good Will Hunting , Fever Pitch , Spartan , Next Stop Wonderland
Films
Knowing , The Boondock Saints , Field of Dreams , The Invention of Lying
Founded here
Pixies , Red Sox , Washington Redskins , Berklee College of Music , Fidelity Investments ,  …
GNIS ID
"617565"
Housing Units in 2000
251,935
Inventions
electrical telegraph
Jurisdiction
Boston Police Department
Land area
125.43 square kilometres , 48.43 square miles , 125,423,183 square metres
Location
the United States , Massachusetts , the Massachusetts 617 telephone code area , the Massachusetts 781 telephone code area , the Massachusetts 508 telephone code area ,  …
Location of
Alexander Graham Bell , Boston Celtics , Boston Massacre , Fenway Park , USS Constitution ,  …
Locations
the Massachusetts 617 telephone code area , the Massachusetts 781 telephone code area , the Massachusetts 508 telephone code area , the Massachusetts 978 telephone code area , the Massachusetts 774 telephone code area ,  …
Mayor, Employees
Thomas Menino
Met Office ID
"106"
Nearest City to
Boston Harbor Islands National Recreation Area , Okemo Mountain Resort , Fort Warren , Boston National Historical Park , John Fitzgerald Kennedy National Historic Site ,  …
Nearest Settlement of
Chestnut Hill Reservoir
Operator of
Boston High School
Origin of
Mark Wahlberg , Aerosmith , New Kids on the Block , Pixies , Boston ,  …
Overlaps
ZIP code 02228 , ZIP code 02137 , ZIP code 02136 , ZIP code 02135 , ZIP code 02134 ,  …
Owner of
WGBY-TV
Parents
Sarah Hudson-Pierce
Patron Saint
Saint Botolph
Pet Name
"The Hub" , "The Walking City" , "The Athens of America" , "The Cradle of Modern America" , "The Cradle of Liberty" ,  …
Population
645,169 , 620,535
Population density
5,144 per square kilometre , 13,321 per square mile , 4,947 per square kilometre , 12,813 per square mile , 4,850 per square kilometre ,  …
Providers
Tab Communications
Raised
Matt Damon , Leonard Nimoy , Mr. Lif , Todd English , Lori McKenna
Residents
John F. Kennedy , Mark Wahlberg , Samuel F. B. Morse , Tom Brady , Edward Norton ,  …
Siblings
Searcy, Arkansas
Singer
Brad Delp
Sings
Smokin'
Slogan
"Sicut patribus sit Deus nobis"
The Area Served By
Aer Lingus , XM Satellite Radio , City Year , Morgans Hotel Group , Action for Boston Community Development ,  …
Things Running Through
Interstate 95 , U.S. Route 1
Visited by
Malcolm X , Edgar Allan Poe , Oscar Wilde , Ann Dunham , Alexander Graham Bell ,  …
Water area
106.73 square kilometres , 41.21 square miles , 106,729,673 square metres
Website
http://www.cityofboston.gov
Wordnet Synset ID
"109095751"

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: