Belize

Belize

Belize is a country on the eastern coast of Central America.

UN-recognised country, sovereign state, country, currency zone, geographical area of significant size, populated place, person that is a company director of a business, geographical area

Adjectival
"Belizean"
Adult Mortality Rate
178
Age of Consent
16 years
Annual Growth Rate Of Population of
2.3%
Area
22,966 square kilometres
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known , autonomous
Average Age At Death
72 years old , 68 years and 3 months old
Average Number Of Children Per Woman
2.9
Births
Shyne , George Cadle Price , Colville Young , Said Musa , Arlen Escarpeta ,  …
Borders
Mexico , Guatemala
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Belize
Capital
Belmopan
Closest Airport
Belize City Municipal Airport
Coordinates
17°28'44.15"N , 17°15'00"N , 88°30'58.41"W , 88°45'60"W , 88°46'01"W
Country Of Origin of
News 5 , Noh Matta Wat!
Created, Independence
September 21st 1981
Currency, Operator of
Belize dollar
Deaths
John J. McRae , Shane Orio
Defense Budget
$19,000,000
Does
kill by capital punishment
Driving Side
right
Examples
geographical parents are statically known
Experts
Vernon L. Scarborough
Female Adult Mortality Rate
129
Female Infant Mortality Rate
15
Female Life Expectancy
76 years old
Fips 10 4 Code For
"BH"
Former Name
"British Honduras"
Founded here
Tropic Air
GDP
$1,274,000,000
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/3582678/
HIV Patients
3,600
Head Of State, Monarch
The Queen
Healthy Female Life Expectancy
63 years old
Healthy Life Expectancy
60 years old
Healthy Male Life Expectancy
57 years old
ISO 3166-1
"BLZ"
ISO Code
"BZ"
In the Basin of
Belize , Western Branch , Hondo River
Infant Mortality Rate
17 , 24.9
International Phone Code
+501
Language
English , Spanish , written Spanish , written English , written US English
Languages
English , Spanish
Latitude North
Mexico
Leader's Title
"Monarch"
Legislature
National Assembly
Location
North America , Latin America , the world , the Americas , Central America ,  …
Location of
Blue Hole , Belize City , Belize Barrier Reef , Belmopan , Caye Corker ,  …
Male Adult Mortality Rate
223
Male Infant Mortality Rate, Number Of Deaths Females Under 5 Per 1000
18
Male Life Expectancy
69 years old
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=belize
Median Human Age
22 years old
Mouth of
Western Branch , Sittee , Sarstoon , Sarstoon River
NGA Class, Administrative Areas
District of Belize
National Anthem
Land of the Free
Number Of Deaths Males Under 5 Per 1000
21
Often Found
bald eagle , Allspice , Sarsaparilla , Jaguarundi , Acerola ,  …
Operator
Mokulele Airlines , Tropic Air
Overlaps
Doyle's Delight , Hummingbird Highway , Moho River , Sarstoon River , Xibun
Partly in
North America , Central America
Percentage Of Adolscent Female Smokers
15.3%
Political Parties
People's United Party , United Democratic Party
Population
307,000 , 294,385 , 307,899 , 320,000
Population density
38 per square mile , 15 per square kilometre
Possible Languages
Mopán Maya
Predominant Language
English
Prevalence Of Adolescent Male Smoking
21.8%
Prevalence Of Adult Tobacco Smoking
24.8%
Prevalence Of Tobacco Smoking Among Adult Females
3%
Prime Minister
Dean Barrow
Rainy Season
August , September , May , October , June ,  …
Raised
Michael Ashcroft
Rate Of Teenage Pregnancy in
90
Residents
Andy Palacio
Separate From
the United Kingdom , England
Short Form
bz
State Bird
Keel-billed Toucan
System of Government
democratic monarchy
Terrain Types
mountain
The Area Served By
M. A. Kharafi & Sons
Theme of
Beka Lamb , Time and the River , Hot ticket
Time-zone
Central Standard Time
Under-Five Mortality Rate
19

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: