Aston Villa Football Club is a professional football club based in Witton, Birmingham, who play in the Premier League, the highest level of English football.

football club, sports team, football club, organisation

Aliases
"villa"
Area Served, Base of
Birmingham
Attributes
english
Capacity
42,788 , 42,783 , 42,640
Chair
Doug Ellis
Colour
Claret
Competition
the 2010-11 Premier League , the Aston Villa v Liverpool 2010-11 match , the Arsenal v Aston Villa 2010-11 match , the Aston Villa v Wigan Athletic 2010-11 match , the West Bromwich Albion v Aston Villa 2010-11 match ,  …
Coordinates
52°30'32"N , 1°53'05"W
Defenders
Richard Dunne , Carlos Cuéllar , Curtis Davies , Luke Young , Wilfred Bouma ,  …
Founded
1874 , March 1874
Foward Attacker
Lionel Messi , Wayne Rooney , Emile Heskey , Ashley Young , Gabriel Agbonlahor ,  …
Goalkeepers
Brad Friedel , Brad Guzan , Andy Marshall
Grounds, Subsidiaries, Owner of, Operator of
Villa Park
League
the Premier League
Main Occupation of
Randy Lerner , William McGregor
Manager
Martin O'Neil , Gérard Houllier
Manager of
Martin O'Neil , David O'Leary , Tommy Docherty , Graham Taylor , Billy McNeill ,  …
Midfield Player
Cristiano Ronaldo , Ashley Young , Stephen Ireland , Robert Pirès , Michael Bradley ,  …
Owned By
Randy Lerner
Pet Name
"''The Villains''" , "''The Villans''" , "The Lions" , "The Villains" , "Villa The Lions" ,  …
Players
Peter Crouch , Gareth Barry , David James , Martin O'Neil , Stan Collymore ,  …
Sport
soccer player
Website
http://www.avfc.co.uk
Won
UEFA Champions League , a the fa cup

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is aston villa?
  • what is aston villa