Arkansas

Arkansas is a state located in the Southern region of the United States.

US state, administrative area within a nation, trading day area, geographical subdivision of the US, populated place, Constituency, administrative area within a nation above city-level, geographical area

Abbreviation, Short Form
"AR"
Age of Consent
14 years
Aliases
"at arkansas" , "in arkansas" , "arkansas"
Alumni
Matt Jones
Area
137,002 square kilometres , 137,732 square kilometres
Area Served
Arkansas Educational Television Network
Asian Population
33,713
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known
Average Household Income
$38,820
Births
Bill Clinton , Johnny Cash , Ne-Yo , Billy Bob Thornton , Douglas MacArthur ,  …
Black Population
455,447
Borders
Texas , Missouri , Louisiana , Tennessee , Oklahoma ,  …
Broadcast Area of
KABF
Buried
William Jefferson Blythe , Virginia Clinton Kelley , Patrick Cleburne , Jesse Dirkhising , Ted T. Tanouye ,  …
Closest Airport
Aeroparque Jorge Newbery , Northwest Arkansas Regional Airport
Contents
Citigroup
Coordinates
34°47'60"N , 34°47'59"N , 92°12'00"W
Craigslist page
http://geo.craigslist.org/iso/us/ar
Deaths
Bill Hicks , Roy Scheider , Sam Walton , Hernando de Soto , Denver Randleman ,  …
End of
Interstate 40 in Tennessee , Interstate 40 in Oklahoma , Interstate 55 in Missouri , Missouri Route 5 , Missouri Route 21 ,  …
Female Population
1,473,619
Fighters
Thomas C. Hindman
Fips State Code
"5"
Founded here
Alltel , Chi Omega , Tyson Foods , Acxiom , Phi Alpha Theta ,  …
Governor
Mike Beebe , Powell Clayton
Hispanic Population
43,268
Iso 3166:2 Code
"US-AR"
Language
English , written English , written US English
Latitude North
Missouri
Legal Driving Age
16 years
Location
the United States , North America , The Confederate States of America , the world , the Americas ,  …
Location of
Wal-Mart Stores Inc. , Hurricane Gustav , Hurricane Rita , Little Rock, Arkansas , Sam's Club ,  …
Male Population
1,415,831
Mean House Value
$72,800
Median Household Income
$38,239
Mouth of
Little Red River , Arkansas River
Nearest Settlement of
Table Rock Lake , Beaver Lake , Bull Shoals Lake , Lake Ouachita , Greers Ferry Lake ,  …
Newspapers
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette , Texarkana Gazette , Arkansas Gazette , Arkansas Times , The Baxter Bulletin ,  …
Nickname
"The Natural State" , "The Natural State (current)" , "The Land of Opportunity (former)" , "The Land of Opportunity"
North of
Louisiana
Often Found
hot dog , Arisaema triphyllum , White Ash , Switchgrass , Yellow Jessamine ,  …
Origin of
Johnny Cash , Kris Allen , Beth Ditto , Levon Helm , Living Sacrifice ,  …
Overlaps
The Mississippi River , The Ozarks , Red River , Ouachita Mountains , Interstate 30 ,  …
Partly in
the United States
Pet Name
"The Land of Opportunity" , "The Land of Opportunity (former)" , "The Natural State (current)" , "The Natural State"
Place Of Incorporation of
J. B. Hunt , Bank of the Ozarks , System Energy Resources Inc , Altegris Investments, Inc. , Crews & Associates, Inc. ,  …
Politicians
Mark Pryor , Blanche Lincoln , J. William Fulbright , Marion Berry , Asa Hutchinson ,  …
Population
2,850,000
Raised
Aaron Collins
Representative
Mark Pryor , Blanche Lincoln , J. William Fulbright , Dale Bumpers , David Pryor ,  …
Residents
Johnny Cash , Joseph Jackson , Kris Allen , Charlaine Harris , Scottie Pippen ,  …
Senator
Mark Pryor , Blanche Lincoln
Separate From
Washington, D.C.
Slogan
"Regnat populus (Latin)"
State Bird
Northern Mockingbird
State Capital, Capital
Little Rock, Arkansas
State Motto
"We hate anybody who's different for instance Jews,Blacks,Asians,Retards" , "Regnat populus"
The Area Served By
American Electric Power , Fred and Red's
Theme of
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings , Ekaterina , Rumble of a Distant Drum , Mike Disfarmer , Valley of the vapours ,  …
Things Running Through
The Mississippi River , Arkansas River
US Census URI
http://www.rdfabout.com/rdf/usgov/geo/us/ar
Unemployment
7.4%
Visited by
Bill Clinton , Kris Allen , Karl Malden , Powell Clayton
Website
http://www.arkansas.gov
White Population
2,328,347
Wordnet Synset ID
"109059274"

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: