Andrew Johnson

Andrew Johnson

Andrew Johnson was the 17th President of the United States, serving from 1865 to 1869.

President, person, Christian, politician, General, mayor, official, author, US Senator, serviceman, military combatant, person that is the vice president of the country the United States

Age at Death
66 years, 7 months and 2 days old
Aliases
"president andrew johnson" , "president johnson" , "andrew johnson, 17th president of the united states of america" , "andrew johnson"
Attributes
male , Scotch-Irish American , Scottish American , american
Born
1808 , the 29th of December 1808 , North Carolina , Raleigh, North Carolina
Constituency
Tennessee
Died
1875 , the 31st of July 1875 , Tennessee , Greeneville , Elizabethton, Tennessee ,  …
First Name
Andrew , Andrew
Gender
male
Legal name, Full name
"Andrew Johnson"
Main Occupation
tailor
Nationality
american
Organisations
Hood
Parents
Jacob Johnson
Predecessor
Abraham Lincoln
Quotes
"Who, then, will govern? The answer must be, Man - for we have no angels in the shape of men, as yet, who are willing to take charge of our political affairs." , "There are no good laws but such as repeal other laws." , "The goal to strive for is a poor government but a rich people." , "Slavery exists. It is black in the South, and white in the North." , "Outside of the Constitution we have no legal authority more than private citizens, and within it we have only so much as that instrument gives us. This broad principle limits all our functions and applies to all subjects." ,  …
Ranking
seventeenth, US president and single member ordering with repetition , seventeenth, US president and ordering by first membership
Spouse
Eliza McCardle Johnson
Successor
Ulysses S. Grant
Term of office
the 15th of April 1865 to the 3rd of March 1869
Theme of
No Treason , Reconstruction after the Civil War , The fruits of victory , The Impeachment and Trial of Andrew Johnson , Essays On The Civil War And Reconstruction And Related Topics ,  …

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about books, music, films, conversions, history, people, places and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • who is andrew johnson?
  • what is andrew johnson