Accra

Accra

Accra is the capital and largest city of Ghana, with an estimated urban population of 2.27 million as of 2012.

settlement, city, town or city, sovereign state, country, populated place, university city, geographical area

Aliases
"at accra" , "in accra" , "accra"
Area
200 square kilometres , 77.22 square miles , 185 square kilometres
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known
Births
Michael Essien , Stephen Appiah , Marcel Desailly , Junior Agogo , Jerry Rawlings ,  …
Capital of
Ghana , Gold Coast
Closest Airport
Kotoka International Airport
Contents
Ghana International Airlines , Ghana Airways , Achimota Secondary School , Bank of Ghana , Antrak Air ,  …
Coordinates
5°32'60"N , 5°32'59"N , 0°13'00"W , 0°12'00"W
Created
1898
Currency
Ghanaian cedi
Deaths
W.E.B. Du Bois , Hideyo Noguchi , Akwasi Afrifa , Fred Akuffo , Joseph Arthur Ankrah ,  …
Elevation
61 metres , 200 feet (61 metres)
Founded here
GAF , GAF
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/2306104/
Location
Africa , Ghana , the world , the Northern Hemisphere , Accra Metropolis District ,  …
Location of
University of Ghana , Kotoka International Airport , Ghana International Airlines , New Patriotic Party , Ohene Djan Stadium ,  …
Met Office ID
"114"
Origin of
Rhian Benson , Kae Sun , Blitz the Ambassador
Population
3,963,264 , 1,963,264 , 1,658,937
Population density
9,816 per square kilometre , 25,424 per square mile
Residents
Michael Essien , Marcel Desailly , Abédi Pelé , Asamoah Gyan , Richard Kingson ,  …
Time Zone Area
the African GMT region
Website
http://www.ama.gov.gh , http://www.ama.ghanadistricts.gov.gh

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • facts of accra