Albania

Albania

Albania, officially known as the Republic of Albania, is a country in Southeastern Europe.

UN-recognised country, sovereign state, country, currency zone, geographical area of significant size, World Heritage Site, populated place, european country, geographical area

Administrative Areas
Albanian qarku
Adult Mortality Rate
116
Age of Consent
14 years
Aliases
"at albania" , "in albania" , "albania"
Annual Growth Rate Of Population of
0.2%
Area
28,748 square kilometres
Attributes
Muslim , geographical parents are statically known , autonomous , bulgarian
Average Age At Death
73 years old , 77 years and 4 months old
Average Number Of Children Per Woman
1.9
Births
Masiela Lusha , Enver Hoxha , Skanderbeg , Sali Berisha , Zog of Albania ,  …
Borders
Greece , Kosovo , Serbia , Montenegro , Macedonia ,  …
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Albania
Capital
Tirana
Contents
Ada Air
Coordinates
41°00'33.29"N , 41°20'00"N , 41°19'58"N , 20°01'09.94"E
Created, Independence
November 28th 1912
Currency, Operator of
Albanian lek
Deaths
Enver Hoxha , Skanderbeg , Mehmet Shehu , Gjergj Fishta , Geraldine Apponyi de Nagy-Apponyi ,  …
Defense Budget
$57,000,000
Driving Side
right
End of
Road of Arberit , Albania-Kosovo Highway
Examples
Ferid Murad , geographical parents are statically known
Female Adult Mortality Rate
91
Female Infant Mortality Rate
12
Female Life Expectancy
74 years old
Fighters
21st Waffen Mountain Division of the SS Skanderbeg , Aziz Çami
Foreign Policy Minister
Ilir Meta
Founded here
Porsche
GDP
$10,620,000,000
Gns Unique Feature Identifier
"-108649"
Head Of State, President
Bamir Topi
Healthy Male Life Expectancy, Healthy Female Life Expectancy, Healthy Life Expectancy
64 years old
ISO 3166-1
"ALB"
ISO Code, Fips 10 4 Code For
"AL"
In the Basin of
Lake Ohrid , Lake Scutari , Crni Drim , Lumi i Shkumbinit , Vjosë ,  …
Infant Mortality Rate
13 , 20.8
International Phone Code
+355
Language
Albanian , Italian , written Italian
Languages
Albanian , Italian
Leader's Title
"President"
Legal Driving Age
18 years
Legislature
National People's Congress
Location
Europe , the world , Balkans , the Northern Hemisphere , Southern Europe ,  …
Location of
Tirana , Polis , Martinë , Durrës , Vlorë ,  …
Male Adult Mortality Rate
141
Male Infant Mortality Rate, Number Of Deaths Females Under 5 Per 1000, Rate Of Teenage Pregnancy in
13
Male Life Expectancy
71 years old
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=albania
Median Human Age
29 years old
Mouth of
White Drin
Movies
Tirana Year Zero , Borxhliu , Apasionata , Balada e Kurbinit , Njësiti guerril ,  …
NGA Class
Albanian qarku , Albanian rrethi , Albanian administrative area
National Anthem
Hymni i Flamurit
Nearest Settlement of
Lake Prespa , Tirana International Airport Nënë Tereza , Gjader Air Base , Korçë Northwest Airport
Newspapers
Zëri i Popullit , Korrieri , Fterra jonë , Albania , Shekulli ,  …
Number Of Deaths Males Under 5 Per 1000
15
Operator
Albanian Airlines , Belle Air , Tafa Air , Tafa Air
Organisations
the United Nations
Origin of
Kejsi Tola , Preluders , Olta Boka , Anjeza Shahini , Elsa Lila ,  …
Overlaps
Dinaric Alps , Pindus , Šar Planina , European route E851 , Vjosë ,  …
Partly in
Europe
Percentage Of Adolscent Female Smokers
6.7%
Political Parties
Democratic Party of Albania , Socialist Party of Albania , Party of National Unity , Communist Party of Albania , Albanian Fascist Party ,  …
Population
3,600,523 , 3,639,453
Population density
327.8 per square mile , 126.6 per square kilometre , 318.6 per square mile , 134 per square kilometre
Possible Languages
Greek , Albanian , Romany , Tosk Albanian , Vlach language
Predominant Language
Albanian
Prevalence Of Adolescent Male Smoking
17.6%
Prevalence Of Adult Tobacco Smoking
42.6%
Prevalence Of Tobacco Smoking Among Adult Females
3.8%
Prime Minister
Sali Berisha
Published
Broken April , Chronicle in Stone , The General of the Dead Army , The Pyramid
Residents
Ali Progri , Fahredin Nuri
Separate From
the United Kingdom , England
Short Form
al
Source of
Lumi i Shkumbinit , Fan , Mat , Devoll , Osum
Terrain Types
mountain , Hill
The Area Served By
Digit-Alb , M. A. Kharafi & Sons , Albanian Geological Survey , Albanian Minerals , Ellecta ,  …
Theme of
Blue Guide Albania , The Albanian Question
Under-Five Mortality Rate
14
Visited by
Eliza Dushku , James Belushi , Enver Hoxha , David Hicks , Skanderbeg ,  …
Visitors
Zhou Enlai
Website
http://www.albaniantourism.com

tk10nstored

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: