Zambia

Zambia

The Republic of Zambia.

UN-recognised country, sovereign state, country, currency zone, geographical area of significant size, populated place, republic, geographical area

Adjectival
"zambian"
Aliases
"republic of zambia" , "the republic of zambia" , "at zambia" , "in zambia" , "zambia"
Annual Growth Rate Of Population of
2.4%
Area
752,618 square kilometres
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known , autonomous
Births
Robert Lange , Thandie Newton , A. C. Grayling , Amy Holmes , Robert Earnshaw ,  …
Borders
the Democratic Republic of the Congo , Tanzania , Mozambique , Angola , Namibia ,  …
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Zambia
Capital
Lusaka
Contains
Lusaka , Livingstone , Ndola , North-Western , Lusaka International Airport ,  …
Contents
Nationwide Airlines
Currency
Zambian kwacha , Zambian pound
Deaths
David Livingstone , Dag Hammarskjöld , Frederick Chiluba , Herbert Chitepo , Stewart Gore-Browne ,  …
Defense Budget
$122,000,000
Does
kill by capital punishment
Driving Side
left
Established, Independence
October 24th 1964
Female Life Expectancy
49 years old
Female Obesity
5.4%
Fighters
Zambian Air Force
Former Name
"Northern Rhodesia"
GDP
$11,160,000,000
HIV Patients
1,100,000
Healthy Female Life Expectancy, Healthy Life Expectancy
40 years old
Healthy Male Life Expectancy
39 years old
ISO 3166-1
"ZMB"
ISO Code
"ZM"
In the Basin of
Congo River , Zambezi , Lake Tanganyika , Lake Kariba , Luangwa River ,  …
Infant Mortality Rate
92
Joined
the United Nations
Languages
English , Chichewa
Leader's Title
"President"
Legislature
National Assembly of Zambia
Location
the world , the southern hemisphere , WHO African Region , Africa-Eurasia , the UK 'rest of the world' postal zone ,  …
Location of
Victoria Falls
Male Life Expectancy
47 years old
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=zambia
Movies
The Lazarus Effect
NGA Class
Zambian province
National Anthem
Stand and Sing of Zambia, Proud and Free
Nearest Settlement of
Solwezi Airport , Chipata Airport
Newspapers
Zambian Watchdog , Zambia Post , Times of Zambia , Lusaka Times
Often Found
African Wild Dog , Black Rhinoceros , Spotted Hyena , giraffe , Ratel ,  …
Operator
Airlink Zambia , Zambian Airways , Proflight Commuter Services , Dutch Caribbean Airlines , Nationwide Airlines ,  …
Origin of
Rozalla , Hennie Bekker , Zone Fam , GreezyDub , DeePee
Overlaps
Congo River , Zambezi , Lake Tanganyika , Lake Kariba , Lake Mweru ,  …
Participated in
The Beijing Olympics
Partly in
Africa
Political Leader
Rupiah Banda , Michael Sata
Political Parties
Patriotic Front , United National Independence Party , United Party for National Development , Forum for Democracy and Development , United Progressive Party ,  …
Population
11,477,447 , 12,935,000
Population density
44.5 per square mile , 17.2 per square kilometre , 40 per square mile , 16 per square kilometre
Possible Languages
English , Swahili , Afrikaans , Chibemba , Lozi ,  …
President
Michael Sata , Rupiah Banda
Published, Released
Zambian legends
Rate Of Teenage Pregnancy in
146
Residents
Mizinga Melu
Separate From
the United Kingdom , England
Source of
Zambezi
System of government, System of Government
republic
Terrain Types
plateau
Under-Five Mortality Rate
148
Uses
Zambian kwacha
Vice President
Guy Scott , George Kunda
Visited by
Geri Halliwell , Sister Souljah
Visitors
Melinda Doolittle
Website
http://www.statehouse.gov.zm

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: