Virginia

The US state of Virginia.

US state, administrative area within a nation, trading day area, geographical subdivision of the US, populated place, geographical area

Abbreviation, Short Form
"VA"
Age of Consent
18 years
Aliases
"at virginia" , "in virginia" , "virginia"
Area
110,785 square kilometres
Area Served
Blue Ridge PBS
Asian Population
397,476
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known
Average Household Income
$61,210
Births
George Washington , Chris Brown , Thomas Jefferson , David Bautista , Timbaland ,  …
Black Population
1,573,645
Borders
Washington, D.C. , North Carolina , Maryland , Tennessee , Kentucky ,  …
Broadcast Area of
WRVQ , WRVA , WRXL , WPER , WWWV ,  …
Closest Airport
Norfolk International Airport , Richmond International Airport
Coordinates
37°30'00"N , 79°00'00"W
Craigslist page
http://geo.craigslist.org/iso/us/va
Deaths
George Washington , Thomas Jefferson , Robert E. Lee , James Madison , John Wilkes Booth ,  …
End of
Interstate 85 in North Carolina , Interstate 74 in North Carolina , Interstate 64 in West Virginia , North Carolina Highway 16 , Interstate 77 in West Virginia ,  …
Female Population
4,004,355
Fips State Code
"51"
Founded here
Circuit City , Capital One , Altria Group , Pi Kappa Alpha , reddit ,  …
Governor
Tim Kaine , Bob McDonnell
Hispanic Population
139,618
Illegal
commit adultery
Iso 3166:2 Code
"US-VA"
Joined
The Confederate States of America
Jurisdiction
Virginia Department of Transportation , Commonwealth Transportation Board
Language
English , written English , written US English
Legal Driving Age
16 years and 3 months
Location
the United States , North America , The Confederate States of America , the world , the Americas ,  …
Location of
AOL , the Pentagon , Electronic Arts , First Battle of Bull Run , Circuit City ,  …
Male Population
3,878,235
Mean House Value
$125,400
Median Household Income
$59,575
Mouth of
Four Mile Run , Tellico River , Warwick River , Dunlap Creek , Kings Creek
Named-for Thing of
Elizabeth I of England
Nearest Settlement of
Washington Dulles International Airport , Smith Mountain Lake , Richmond International Airport , Lake Gaston , Lake Anna ,  …
Nickname
"Old Dominion" , "Old Dominion; Mother of Presidents" , "Old Dominion; Mother of Presidents; Mother of states;The Cavalier State." , "Old Dominion;Mother of Presidents" , "Old Dominion;" ,  …
Often Found
Lily of the Valley , Wild leek , Arisaema triphyllum , White Ash , Viburnum opulus ,  …
Origin of
Chris Brown , Timbaland , Dave Matthews Band , Pharrell , Lamb of God ,  …
Overlaps
Appalachian Mountains , Blue Ridge Mountains , Interstate 495 , New River, Virginia , Interstate 66 ,  …
Partly in
the United States
Pet Name
"Mother of Presidents" , "Old Dominion;" , "Old Dominion;Mother of Presidents" , "Old Dominion; Mother of Presidents; Mother of states;The Cavalier State." , "Old Dominion; Mother of Presidents" ,  …
Place Of Incorporation of
Circuit City , Weight Watchers , Altria Group , Nabisco , Philip Morris International ,  …
Politicians
Mark Warner , Jim Webb , Eric Cantor , John Warner , Daniel Morgan ,  …
Population
7,750,000
Raised
Patricia Arquette
Representative
George Washington , President James Monroe , Patrick Henry , Mark Warner , Jim Webb ,  …
Residents
Chris Brown , Thomas Jefferson , Colin Powell , Katherine Heigl , Pocahontas ,  …
Senator
Mark Warner , Jim Webb
Separate From
Washington, D.C.
Slogan
"Sic semper tyrannis (Latin)" , "Sic semper tyrannis"
Source of
Roanoke River , Four Mile Run , Shoemaker River , West Yeocomico River , Ware River ,  …
State Bird
Northern Cardinal
State Capital, Capital
Richmond, Virginia
State Motto
"Sic Semper Tyrannis"
Telephone Code
+1.757 , +1.804 , +1.434 , +1.571 , +1.703 ,  …
The Area Served By
Food Lion , Commerce Bancorp , Harris Teeter , American Electric Power , Penske Automotive Group ,  …
Theme of
Bridge to Terabithia , Moll Flanders , The Red Badge of Courage , The Hot Zone , The Known World ,  …
Types
Virginia striatula , Virginia valeriae
Unemployment
6.9%
Visited by
John Mercer Langston , Thomas Cresap
Website
http://www.virginia.gov
White Population
5,735,104
Wordnet Synset ID
"109148970"

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • virginia???