Ulysses S. Grant

Ulysses S. Grant

Ulysses S. Grant was the 18th President of the United States following his success as military commander in the American Civil War.

President, person, Methodist, politician, General, serviceman, military commander, political appointer, author

Age at Death
63 years, 2 months and 26 days old
Aliases
"ulysses grant" , "ulysses s. grant" , "hiram ulysses grant" , "ulyses s grant" , "ulysses s grant"
Attributes
male , Scotch-Irish American , Scottish American , Republican , dead ,  …
Born
1822 , the 27th of April 1822 , Ohio , Point Pleasant, Ohio
Buried
Grant's Tomb
Children
Frederick Dent Grant , Ulysses S. (Buck) Grant , Jesse Root Grant , Nellie Grant
Colleague of
Amos T. Akerman
Commander in
the American Civil War , Mexican–American War , Battle of Shiloh , Third Battle of Chattanooga , Siege of Vicksburg ,  …
Died
1885 , the 23rd of July 1885 , New York state , Wilton, New York , throat cancer
Dying Words
""Water""
Educated
United States Military Academy
First Name
Ulysses , Ulysses
Gender
male
Height
5 feet and 8 inches
Main Occupation
soldier
Name-source of
3154 Grant
Nationality
american
Occupation
politician , Army officer
Organisations
Republican Party
Pet Name, Nick-Name
""Unconditional Surrender" Grant"
Predecessor
Andrew Johnson
Project Gutenberg URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/gutendata/resource/people/Grant_Ulysses_S_(Ulysses_Simpson)_1822-1885
Quotes
"There never was a time when, in my opinion, some way could not be found to prevent the drawing of the sword." , "The friend in my adversity I shall always cherish most. I can better trust those who helped to relieve the gloom of my dark hours than those who are so ready to enjoy with me the sunshine of my prosperity." , "The art of war is simple enough. Find out where your enemy is. Get at him as soon as you can. Strike him as hard as you can, and keep moving on." , "No other terms than unconditional and immediate surrender. I propose to move immediately upon your works." , "Nations, like individuals, are punished for their transgressions." ,  …
Ranking
eighteenth, US president and single member ordering with repetition , eighteenth, US president and ordering by first membership
Residence
New York City , Ohio
Successor
Rutherford B. Hayes
Term of office
the 4th of March 1869 to the 3rd of March 1877
Theme of
Grant , The Civil War memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant , Personal memoirs , The generalship of Ulysses S. Grant , Ulysses S. Grant
Wife
Julia Grant
Wrote
The Civil War memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant , General Grant's Letters To A Friend, 1861-1880 , Personal memoirs , Memoirs and selected letters , The papers of Ulysses S. Grant

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is grant administration
  • who is ulysses s grant
  • what is ulysses s. grant
  • who is ulysses s. grant?
  • who was ulysses s. grant
  • who was u.s. grant
  • who was grant
  • facts about u.s. grant
  • who is ulysses s. grant
  • what is grant
  • who is us grant
  • who was us grant
  • who is grant
  • who is president grant
  • who is u s grant
  • who is ulysess grant
  • who is ulysses grant
  • who was ulysses grant
  • who was ulysees s grant
  • who is u. s. grant
  • facts about u. s. grant
  • facts about the president ulysses s. grant
  • facts about president grant
  • facts about ulyesses s. grant
  • who was ulysses s. grant?
  • ulysses s. grant?
  • who is u.s. grant
  • what is ulysses s grant
  • who was ulyssess s grant