Truro

Truro

Truro, the city in Cornwall, England.

settlement, town, city, town or city, LDC link settlement, populated place, parish, geographical area

Aliases
"at truro" , "in truro" , "truro"
Attributes
searchable within
Births
Matthew Etherington , Michael Adams , Joanna Thomas , James Marsh , Ben Enoch ,  …
Closest Airport
Truro Aerodrome
Contents
Truro School , Greco Pizza Restaurant , Penair School
Coordinates
50°15'45.25"N , 50°15'36"N , 50°15'35"N , 5°02'57.29"W , 5°03'003.6"W
Deaths
Barbara West , Edward Woodward , George Brown , Leslie Dwyer , Ivor Dean ,  …
District Code
"TR4" , "TR3" , "TR2" , "TR1"
District Codes
UK postcode district TR4 , UK postcode district TR3 , UK postcode district TR2 , UK postcode district TR1
Established
1876
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/2635412/
Location
the United Kingdom , England , Cornwall , Carrick, Cornwall , Carrick ,  …
Location of
Truro Cathedral , Truro School , Truro College , BBC Radio Cornwall , The West Briton ,  …
Met Office ID
"5018"
Nearest Settlement of
the area of UK postcode TR3 6LN , the area of UK postcode TR3 6HA , the area of UK postcode TR3 6EP , the area of UK postcode TR1 3XL , the area of UK postcode TR1 3SJ ,  …
Origin of
The Family Cat , Mark Hamilton , Daisy Dares You
Population
17,431 , 20,920
Postcode District
"TR1-4"
Residents
Matthew Etherington , Michael Adams , Joanna Thomas , Henry Martyn , Edward Boscawen ,  …
Telephone area
the Truro telephone code area
Time Zone Area
the British time region
UK NGR
"SW825448" , "SW8244"
Website
http://www.truro.gov.uk

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • facts about truro england
  • facts about truro in cornwall