Tel Aviv

Tel Aviv

Tel Aviv, the second biggest city in Israel and the economic capital of Israel.

settlement, city, town or city, populated place, university city, geographical area

Aliases
"at tel aviv" , "in tel aviv" , "tel aviv"
Area
51.4 square kilometres , 51.8 square kilometres
Births
Tzipi Livni , Benjamin Netanyahu , Daphne Rosen , Uri Geller , Ayelet Zurer ,  …
Borders
the Mediterranean sea
Closest Airport
Ben Gurion International Airport , Sde Dov Airport , Haifa Airport
Contents
Check Point , Arkia Israel Airlines , Walla , Tel Aviv Stock Exchange , Bank Hapoalim ,  …
Coordinates
32°04'59.88"N , 32°04'59"N , 34°47'60"E , 34°47'59"E
Deaths
Yitzhak Rabin , Menachem Begin , Moshe Dayan , Chaim Herzog , Rudolf Kastner ,  …
Elevation
5 metres
End of
Highway 1 , Highway 2 , Highway 5
Established
April 11th 1909
Featured in
Surfwise
Founded here
Metacafe , Castro , Amit, Pollak, Matalon & Co. , Goldfarb, Levy, Eran, Meiri & Co. , Fischer, Behar, Chen, Well, Orion & Co. ,  …
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/293397/
Gns Unique Feature Identifier
"-781545"
Leader
Ron Huldai
Location of
Jaffa , Ben Gurion International Airport , Haaretz , Check Point , Labor ,  …
Location, Capital of
Israel , Tel Aviv
Met Office ID
"75"
Nearest Settlement of
Sde Dov Airport
Origin of
Ofra Haza , Miri Ben-Ari , Astral Projection , Achinoam Nini , Subliminal ,  …
Pet Name
"Miami Beach of the Mediterranean" , "The City That Never Sleeps," , "The White City,"
Population
404,400 , 390,400
Population density
7,867.7 per square kilometre
Residents
Tzipi Livni , Benjamin Netanyahu , Uri Geller , Assia Wevill , Ofra Haza ,  …
Subsidiaries
Bloomfield Stadium
The Area Served By
Maccabi Tel Aviv B.C. , Hapoel Tel Aviv B.C.
Things Running Through
Highway 20 , Highway 4 , Allenby Street , Dizengoff Street
Time Zone Area
Israel
Visited by
John Steinbeck , Mariana Esposito
Website
http://www.tel-aviv.gov.il/english/index.htm

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: