Shanghai

Shanghai

Shanghai (Shanghainese: Zånhae), the metropolis in eastern China and a direct-controlled municipality of the People's Republic of China.

Chinese Municipality, administrative area within a nation above city-level, university city, film location, populated place, town or city, city, area within a nation, settlement, geographical area

Aliases
"at shanghai" , "in shanghai" , "shanghai"
Area
6,340.5 square kilometres , 7,037.5 square kilometres , 7,037 square kilometres
Births
Yao Ming , Liu Xiang , Vera Wang , J. G. Ballard , Ye Li ,  …
Broadcast Area of
Shanghai Media Group , Hit FM
Closest Airport
Shanghai Pudong International Airport , Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport , Longhua Airport
Contents
Tudou , China Eastern Airlines , Shanghai Stock Exchange , NCsoft , Shanghai Automotive Industry Corporation ,  …
Coordinates
31°12'00"N , 31°11'59"N , 121°30'00"E
Country
China
Created
1292
Deaths
Huo Yuanjia , He Zizhen , Zhou Xuan , Pauline Chan , Ba Jin ,  …
Elevation
4 metres
Emergency Number
+86.999
End of
China National Highway 312 , China National Highway 318 , China National Highway 320
Established
2006
Featured in
Mission , The King of Masks , I Wish I Knew
Founded here
American International Group , Fudan University , Commercial Aircraft Corporation of China , Commercial Press , Bank of Shanghai
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/1796236/
Gns Unique Feature Identifier
"-1924465"
Iso 3166:2 Code
"CN-31"
Land area
6,340 square kilometres
Leader
Yu Zhengsheng
Leader's Title
"Mayor"
Location
China , Asia , east Asia , the Far East , the Yuan zone ,  …
Location of
Shanghai World Financial Center , China Eastern Airlines , Oriental Pearl Tower , Jin Mao Tower , Pudong ,  …
Mayor
Han Zheng
Met Office ID
"2577"
Mouth of
Yangtze
Nearest Settlement of
Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport , Lake Dianshan , Dianshan Lake
Newspapers
Shanghai Daily , Shanghai Star , Wen Hui Bao , Xinmin Evening News , Jiefang Daily ,  …
Origin of
Xie Jingxian , Jingxian Xie , Huang Tzu , Zhang Xianzi , Shang Wenjie ,  …
Population
18,580,000 , 18,450,000 , 19,000,000 , 19,210,000 , 19,213,200 ,  …
Published
Growing Through Life
Raised
Lou Jing
Residents
Charles K. Kao , John W. Powell , Chang Hao , Zhou Dan , Zhou Yimiao ,  …
The Area Served By
Stanford English
Things Running Through
The Bund , Nanjing Road , Century Avenue , Hengshan Road , North Sichuan Road ,  …
Time Zone Area
the China Time region
Visited by
Deng Xiaoping , Peter Max , Clifton B. Cates
Water area
679 square kilometres
Website
http://www.shanghai.gov.cn

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • 嘉興市 shanghai
  • facts about -shanghai