San Diego, California

San Diego, California

San Diego, the place in San Diego County, California, USA.

settlement, city, town or city, populated place, administrative area within a nation above city-level, film location, university city, geographical area

Aliases
"at san diego" , "in san diego" , "san diego"
Alumni
Eric Bakhtiari
Area
963.734575856 square kilometres , 963.6 square kilometres , 372.1 square miles
Births
Kendra Wilkinson , Cameron Diaz , Nick Cannon , Oscar Gutierrez , Jason Earles ,  …
Broadcast Area of
KGB-FM , KMYI , XETRA-FM , KOGO , KLSD ,  …
Capital of, County Seat of
San Diego County, CA
Closest Airport
San Diego International Airport , Marine Corps Air Station Miramar , Naval Air Station North Island , General Abelardo L. Rodríguez International Airport , Gillespie Field ,  …
Contents
Naughty America , Veoh , Midway Games , WD-40 , San Diego State University ,  …
Coordinates
32°42'54"N , 32°42'55.08"N , 32°46'48"N , 32°42'55"N , 117°09'45"W ,  …
Craigslist page
http://sandiego.craigslist.org
Created
March 27th 1850
Deaths
Heather O'Rourke , Carl Rogers , Francis Crick , Jonas Salk , Raymond Chandler ,  …
Elevation
22 metres , 72 feet , 20 metres
End of
Interstate 5 , Interstate 15 , Interstate 8 , California State Route 905 , California State Route 15 ,  …
Established
July 16th 1769
Featured in
Citizen Kane , Rent , My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done? , Rent , Paranormal Activity
Founded here
Sony Computer Entertainment , Qualcomm , The Behemoth , Drive Like Jehu , Petco ,  …
GNIS ID
"1661377"
Housing Units in 2000
469,689
Land area
840 square kilometres , 840.0 square kilometres , 324.3 square miles , 840,045,293 square metres
Latitude North
Los Angeles
Leader
Jerry Sanders , Jan Goldsmith
Leader's Title
"City Attorney"
Location
the United States , California , the California 760 telephone code area , the California 619 telephone code area , the California 951 telephone code area ,  …
Location of
WD-40 , University of California, San Diego , San Diego State University , Qualcomm , Qualcomm Stadium ,  …
Locations
the California 760 telephone code area , the California 619 telephone code area , the California 951 telephone code area , Area code 858 , the California 831 telephone code area
Met Office ID
"487"
Name-source of
3043 San Diego
Nearest City to
Balboa Park, San Diego, California , Cuyamaca Rancho State Park
Nearest Settlement of
San Diego International Airport , Lake Murray , Miramar Reservoir
Origin of
blink-182 , Adam Lambert , Nick Cannon , Eddie Vedder , Tom Waits ,  …
Overlaps
ZIP code 92199 , ZIP code 92198 , ZIP code 92197 , ZIP code 92196 , ZIP code 92195 ,  …
Pet Name
"The 619" , "America's Finest City"
Population
1,306,300 , 1,376,173 , 1,256,951
Population density
1,611.9 per square kilometre
Raised
Ted Williams , Ann Curry , Lil Rob , Jay La Suer
Residents
Harvey Milk , Cameron Diaz , Mitt Romney , Richard Dreyfuss , Jerry Trainor ,  …
Slogan
"Semper Vigilans" , "Semper Vigilans (Latin for "Ever Vigilant")"
Subsidiaries
Qualcomm Stadium , Petco Park , Balboa Stadium
The Area Served By
Philanthro Productions
Visited by
Eddie Vedder , Eli Manning , Charles Lindbergh , John Madden , Carly Smithson ,  …
Water area
123.5 square kilometres , 47.7 square miles , 123,517,316 square metres
Website
http://www.sandiego.gov

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is san diego, california?
  • what is san diego, california
  • san diego?