Sacramento, CA

Sacramento, CA

The US city of Sacramento, California.

settlement, city, town or city, US state capital, populated place, university city, National Historic Landmark, geographical area

Aliases
"at sacramento" , "in sacramento" , "sacramento"
Area
256.926820545 square kilometres , 257.0 square kilometres , 99.2 square miles
Births
Sasha Grey , Rodney King , Colin Hanks , Kayden Kross , Eve Torres ,  …
Borders
Yolo County, CA
Broadcast Area of
KDND , KWOD , KRXQ , KSFM , KFBK ,  …
Capital of
California , Sacramento County, CA
Closest Airport
Sacramento International Airport , Sacramento Mather Airport , McClellan Airfield
Contents
Tower Records , California State University, Sacramento , Central Pacific Railroad , The McClatchy Company , Aerojet ,  …
Coordinates
38°34'54.12"N , 121°29'35.88"W
County Seat of
Sacramento County, CA
Craigslist page
http://sacramento.craigslist.org
Deaths
Samantha Lewes , Amanda Blake , Gary Webb , Neville Brand , Buzz Sawyer ,  …
Elevation
25 feet , 8 metres , 9 metres
End of
California State Route 70 , California State Route 275 , California State Route 244 , Folsom Boulevard , Auburn Boulevard ,  …
Founded here
Tower Records , Shakey's Pizza , The McClatchy Company , Pacific Life , Sierra Springs ,  …
GNIS ID
"1659564"
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/5389489/
Housing Units in 2000
163,957
Land area
97.2 square miles , 251.6 square kilometres , 251,637,507 square metres
Leader
Kevin Johnson
Location
the United States , California , northern California , Area code 916 , the California 530 telephone code area
Location of
California Highway Patrol , Lincoln Highway , California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation , Tower Records , University of the Pacific ,  …
Locations
Area code 916 , the California 530 telephone code area
Met Office ID
"485"
Nearest City to
Hoover Wilderness , Cosumnes River Preserve
North of
San Francisco, California
Origin of
Deftones , Cake , Too $hort , The Cramps , Dance Gavin Dance ,  …
Overlaps
ZIP code 95843 , ZIP code 95815 , ZIP code 95814 , ZIP code 95813 , ZIP code 95812 ,  …
Pet Name
"Cap-City" , "The Capitol City" , "City of Trees" , "Sac-Town" , "Sacto" ,  …
Population
466,676 , 486,200 , 407,018 , 26,386 , 275,741 ,  …
Population density
4,813 per square mile , 4,711 per square mile , 1,818 per square kilometre
Raised
Craig Chaquico
Residents
Mark Spitz , Rush Limbaugh , Molly Ringwald , Colin Hanks , Pat Morita ,  …
Slogan
"Urbs indomita"
The Area Served By
Reading Partners
Theme of
The Tin Man
Things Running Through
Interstate 80 , Auburn Boulevard
Visited by
Harvey Milk , Lance Armstrong , George Foreman , Ron Artest , Jacoby Shaddix
Water area
5.4 square kilometres , 2.1 square miles , 5,395,247 square metres
Website
http://www.cityofsacramento.org
Websites
http://www.oldsacramento.com

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is sacramento?
  • what is sacramento, ca?
  • sacramento, ca?
  • sacramento?
  • facts about scramento
  • facts about sacramento california
  • facts about sacramento
  • facts about -sacramento