Rio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro, or simply Rio, is the capital city of the State of Rio de Janeiro, the second largest city of Brazil, and the third largest metropolitan area and agglomeration in South America.

Brazilian Municipality, neighbourhood, university city, populated place, town or city, city, area within a nation, settlement, geographical area

Aliases
"at rio de janeiro" , "at rio" , "in rio de janeiro" , "in rio" , "rio de janeiro" ,  …
Area
1,260.02921568 square kilometres , 486.5 square miles , 1,260 square kilometres
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known
Births
Ronaldo , Royce Gracie , Pancho Villa , Adriano Leite Ribeiro , Eduardo da Silva ,  …
Capital of
Rio de Janeiro , United Kingdom of Portugal, Brazil and the Algarves
Closest Airport
Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport , Santos Dumont Airport , Afonsos Air Force Base , Jacarepaguá Airport , Santa Cruz Air Force Base ,  …
Contents
Rede Globo , Petrobras , Varig , Telecom Italia Mobile , OceanAir ,  …
Coordinates
22°54'29.88"S , 22°54'19"S , 43°14'36.96"W , 43°11'47"W
Country, Second City of
Brazil
Deaths
Charles Ponzi , Paulo Freire , Garrincha , Augusto Boal , Heitor Villa-Lobos ,  …
Established
March 1st 1565
Featured in
The Incredible Hulk , City of God , Dhoom 2 , Carnival in Rio
Films
City of Men
Founded here
Banco do Brasil , Bob's , Eletrobrás , SuperVia , Gafisa ,  …
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/3451190/
Gns Unique Feature Identifier
"-666610"
Location
Brazil , Latin America , the world , the Americas , the southern hemisphere ,  …
Location of
Christ the Redeemer , Estádio do Maracanã , Rede Globo , Petrobras , Varig ,  …
Met Office ID
"109"
Nearest City to
Christ the Redeemer
Official Web Site of, Website
http://www.rio.rj.gov.br
Origin of
Amon Tobin , Bebel Gilberto , Chico Buarque , Cazuza , Marisa Monte ,  …
Pet Name
"Cidade Maravilhosa or simply Rio" , "The Marvellous City"
Politicians
Antônio Pedro de Siqueira Indio da Costa
Population
6,323,037 , 6,186,710 , 11,571,617
Population density
4,781 per square kilometre
Raised
Daniele Suzuki , Paulo Lins
Residents
Royce Gracie , Charles Ponzi , Vitor Belfort , Thales Leites , Rickson Gracie ,  …
Subsidiaries
Estádio Olímpico João Havelange
Temperature
30 degrees celsius
The Area Served By
Clube de Regatas do Flamengo , Botafogo de Futebol e Regatas , Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama , Eletrobrás Furnas
Time Zone Area
the Brazil Daylight-saving region

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: