Portugal

Portugal

Portugal, officially the Portuguese Republic, is a country in southwest Europe.

UN-recognised country, sovereign state, country, geographical area of significant size, republic, populated place, european country, EU country, aircraft owner, geographical area

Adjectival
"Portuguese"
Age of Consent
14 years
Aliases
"at portugal" , "in portugal" , "portugal"
Area
92,090 square kilometres , 92,345 square kilometres
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known , autonomous
Average Age At Death
77 years and 7 months old
Births
Cristiano Ronaldo , Ferdinand Magellan , Vasco da Gama , Ricardo Quaresma , José Mourinho ,  …
Borders
Spain
Broadcast Area of
RDP Antena 1
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Portugal
Capital
Lisbon
Cities
Porto
Coordinates
38°46'01"N , 38°42'00"N , 9°10'58"W
Created, Independence
July 26th 1139
Currency, Operator of
euro
Deaths
Ingmar Bergman , Henry the Navigator , Maria de Jesus , Pio of Pietrelcina , Henry Fielding ,  …
Defense Budget
$3,500,000,000
Driving Side
right
Emergency Number
+351.112
End of
Autopista AP-9
Examples
geographical parents are statically known
Fighters
Portuguese Army , Portuguese Navy , Special Operations Troops Centre , Eurofor , Portuguese Army Commandos ,  …
Fips 10 4 Code For
"PO"
Flag
Flag of Portugal
Founded
1152
Founded here
Sonae , Vodafone Portugal , Rio de Janeiro Botanical Garden , Chipidea , TV Cabo ,  …
GDP
$223,300,000,000
HIV Patients
34,000
Head Of State
Aníbal Cavaco Silva
ISO Code
"PT"
Illegal
use a telephone while driving
In the Basin of
Tagus , Douro , Guadiana , Rio Minho , Rio Tâmega ,  …
Infant Mortality Rate
5.0
International Phone Code
+351
Involved in
Battle of Wayna Daga , Battle of Wofla , Battle of Jarte
Jurisdiction
Portuguese Ministry of Culture , Portuguese Ministry of National Defence , Portuguese Ministry of Justice , Instituto Nacional de Estatística
Language
Portuguese , written Portuguese
Languages
Portuguese
Leader
Fernando Pessoa , José Sócrates , Pedro Santana Lopes , Herman José , Luís Amado ,  …
Leader's Title
"President"
Legal Driving Age
18 years
Location
Europe , the EU , the world , the Eurozone , Western Europe ,  …
Location of
Açores , Açores , Lisbon , Madeira , Madeira ,  …
Manufactures
Volkswagen Eos , SEAT Alhambra , UMM Alter 2000 , UMM 4x4 , UMM 4x4 Cournil ,  …
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=portugal
Mouth of
Bensafrim River
Movie Ratings
M/6 , M/4 , M/18 , M/16 , M/12 ,  …
Movies
The Ninth Gate , I'll See You in My Dreams , The House of the Spirits , O Fantasma , The Mahabharata ,  …
NGA Class, Administrative Areas
Portugese distrito or autonomous region
National Anthem
A Portuguesa
National Football Team
Portugal national football team
Nearest Settlement of
Cascais Aerodrome
Newspapers
A Bola , Jornal de Notícias , Correio da Manhã , O Jogo , Diário de Notícias ,  …
Often Found
Valerian , Red Fox , Red Squirrel , European Rabbit , Tansy ,  …
Operator
TAP Portugal , SATA International , Portugália , EuroAtlantic Airways , SATA Air Açores ,  …
Organisations
NATO , Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development , the EU
Origin of
Moonspell , Amália Rodrigues , Lúcia Moniz , Luciana Abreu , Flor-de-Lis ,  …
Overlaps
Faial Island , São Jorge Island , European route E80 , European route E90 , A1 - Auto-estrada do Norte ,  …
Owner of
Santa Maria Airport
Political Leader
Pedro Santana Lopes , Fátima Felgueiras , José Sócrates , Herman José , Fernando Pessoa ,  …
Political Parties
Social Democratic Party , Socialist Party , Left Bloc , Unitarian Democratic Coalition , Democratic and Social Center / People's Party ,  …
Population
11,317,192 , 10,707,924
Population density
295 per square mile , 114 per square kilometre
Possible Languages
Mirandese , Portuguese Sign Language
President
António de Oliveira Salazar , Aníbal Cavaco Silva , Jorge Sampaio , António Ramalho Eanes , António Óscar Carmona ,  …
Prime Minister
António de Oliveira Salazar , José Sócrates , Mário Soares , António Guterres , Pedro Santana Lopes ,  …
Published
Blindness , Seeing , Morangos com Açúcar , English As She Is Spoke , Baltasar and Blimunda ,  …
Raised
Daniela Ruah
Released
Lethal Weapon 4
Residents
Christian Bale , Lykke Li , José Sócrates , Aníbal Cavaco Silva , Jo Wheeler ,  …
Separate From
the United Kingdom , England
System of government
republic
Terrain Types
mountain , plain
The Area Served By
Fnac , Ferrovial , Panini Comics , 7digital , Correio da Manhã ,  …
Theme of
Homage to Catalonia , Tales of the Alhambra , Half a Life , The Recollections of Rifleman Harris , England And Spain Or Valour And Patriotism ,  …
Visited by
Christopher Columbus , Paul McCartney , Gordon Brown , Deco , Akbar ,  …

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: