Oregon

The US state of Oregon.

US state, administrative area within a nation, trading day area, geographical subdivision of the US, populated place, wine-growing region, administrative area within a nation above city-level, geographical area

Abbreviation, Short Form, Unique Denotational String
"OR"
Admission to USA, Created
February 14th 1859
Age of Consent
18 years
Aliases
"or" , "at oregon" , "in oregon" , "oregon"
Alumni
Kevin Love , Geoff Schwartz , Alvin Smith , Max Choboian
Area
255,026 square kilometres
Asian Population
142,728
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known
Average Household Income
$50,165
Births
Holly Madison , River Phoenix , Bridget Marquardt , Tonya Harding , Matt Groening ,  …
Black Population
78,348
Borders
California , Washington State , Nevada , the Pacific Ocean , Idaho
Broadcast Area of
KINK , KLTH , KEX , KXL , KLBM
Closest Airport
Stark's Twin Oaks Airpark
Coordinates
44°00'00"N , 120°30'00"W
Craigslist page
http://geo.craigslist.org/iso/us/or
Deaths
Steve Prefontaine , Ken Kesey , Mitch Mitchell , Bill Bowerman , Lyle Alzado ,  …
East of
Japan
End of
U.S. Route 101 in California , Interstate 5 in California , U.S. Route 395 in California , Interstate 5 in Washington , U.S. Route 95 in Nevada ,  …
Featured in
Stand by Me , Elephant , A.I. , Free Willy , Drugstore Cowboy ,  …
Female Population
1,928,131
Films
The Goonies , Stand by Me , Prom Night , National Lampoon's Animal House , Kindergarten Cop ,  …
Fips State Code
"41"
Founded here
Columbia Sportswear , Mentor Graphics , LaCie , Unicru , DaKine ,  …
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/5744337/
Governor
Ted Kulongoski , John Kitzhaber
Hispanic Population
97,817
Iso 3166:2 Code
"US-OR"
Jurisdiction
Oregon Lottery , Oregon State Police , Oregon Department of Transportation , Oregon State Fair , Oregon Department of Corrections ,  …
Language
English , written English , written US English
Legal Driving Age
16 years
Location
the United States , North America , the world , the Americas , the pacific northwest ,  …
Location of
Nike, Inc. , Portland, Oregon , Oregon Trail , Dark Horse Comics , Eugene, Oregon ,  …
Male Population
1,897,526
Mean House Value
$152,100
Median Household Income
$48,735
Mouth of
Youngs River
Name-source of
USS Oregon
Nearest Settlement of
Crater Lake , Upper Klamath Lake , Trillium Lake , Goose Lake , Diamond Lake ,  …
Newspapers
The Oregonian , Willamette Week , Statesman Journal , The Register-Guard , Portland Tribune ,  …
Nickname, Pet Name
"Beaver State"
North of
California
Often Found
Bearberry , Oregon-grape , Juniperus communis , Salal , Rubus leucodermis ,  …
Origin of
Shannon Bex , Everclear , Kutless , Blitzen Trapper , Meredith Brooks ,  …
Overlaps
Cascade Volcanoes , Pacific Coast Ranges , Klamath River , Wizard Island , Blue Mountains ,  …
Partly in
the United States
Place Of Incorporation of
Nike, Inc. , Ladbrokes , Schneider Electric , Columbia Sportswear , Mentor Graphics ,  …
Politicians
Gordon Smith , Ron Wyden , Jeff Merkley , Bob Packwood , David Wu ,  …
Population
3,421,399
President
David B. Frohnmayer
Pupils
Kevin Love
Representative, Senator
Ron Wyden , Jeff Merkley
Residents
Holly Madison , Bruce Campbell , Matt Groening , Troy Polamalu , Sam Elliott ,  …
Separate From
Washington, D.C.
Slogan
"Alis volat propriis (Latin)"
State Bird
Western Meadowlark
State Butterfly
Oregon Swallowtail
State Capital
Salem, Oregon
State Flower
Oregon-grape
State Motto
"Alis volat propriis"
Telephone Code
+1.503 , +1.541 , +1.971
The Area Served By
McMenamins , Oregon Public Broadcasting , Ernst Home & Nursery , Premera Blue Cross , West Coast Bancorp ,  …
Theme of
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest , The Shack , Sometimes a Great Notion , Dies the Fire , Sometimes a Great Notion ,  …
Things Running Through
Columbia
US Census URI
http://www.rdfabout.com/rdf/usgov/geo/us/or
Unemployment
11.9%
Visited by
Oliver Stone , Linus Pauling , Jedediah Smith , John C. Frémont , Michael Simmons
Visitors
Adam Carriker
Website
http://www.oregon.gov
Websites
http://www.TravelOregon.com
White Population
3,435,729

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is or
  • what is or?
  • what is the state of oregon
  • who is oregon