Mississippi

Mississippi is a state located in the Southern United States.

US state, administrative area within a nation, trading day area, geographical subdivision of the US, populated place, administrative area within a nation above city-level, geographical area

Abbreviation, Short Form, Rare Terms
"MS"
Admission to USA, Created
December 10th 1817
Age of Consent
16 years
Aliases
"at mississippi" , "in mississippi" , "mississippi"
Area
125,443 square kilometres , 125,434 square kilometres
Asian Population
25,726
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known
Average Household Income
$37,818
Births
Britney Spears , Elvis Presley , Rick Ross , Oprah Winfrey , Jamie Lynn Spears ,  …
Black Population
1,097,462
Borders
Alabama , Louisiana , Tennessee , Arkansas
Broadcast Area of
WESE
Builder of
USS Vernon County
Capital
Jackson, Mississippi , Jackson County, MS
Coordinates
33°00'00"N , 90°00'00"W
Counties
Adams County, MS , Amite County, MS , Alcorn County, MS , Attala County, MS , Benton County, MS
Deaths
Robert Johnson , William Faulkner , Medgar Evers , Ronnie Van Zant , Bessie Smith ,  …
End of
Interstate 10 in Louisiana , Interstate 10 in Alabama , Alabama State Route 14 , Interstate 20 in Louisiana , Interstate 55 in Louisiana ,  …
Female Population
1,520,277
Fips State Code
"28"
Founded here
Jackson State University
Governor
Haley Barbour
Hispanic Population
27,597
Illegal
commit adultery
Iso 3166:2 Code
"US-MS"
Jurisdiction
Mississippi Department of Agriculture and Commerce
Language
English , written English , written US English
Legal Acts
use a telephone while driving
Legal Driving Age
15 years and 6 months
Location
the United States , North America , The Confederate States of America , the world , the Americas ,  …
Location of
Hurricane Katrina , Hurricane Ike , Hurricane Gustav , Hurricane Rita , Hurricane Camille ,  …
Male Population
1,431,719
Mean House Value
$71,400
Median Household Income
$36,424
Mouth of
The Mississippi River , Tennessee River
Name-source of
USS Mississippi
Nearest Settlement of
Arkabutla Lake , Ross Barnett Reservoir , Sardis Lake , Pickwick Lake , Columbus Lake ,  …
Newspapers
The Clarion-Ledger , The Sun Herald , Reflector , The Meridian Star , The Daily Mississippian ,  …
Nickname
"Magnolia State" , "The Magnolia State, The Hospitality State" , "The Magnolia State" , "The Hospitality State" , "The Magnolia State; The Hospitality State"
Often Found
Arisaema triphyllum , White Ash , Switchgrass , Saw Palmetto , Yellow Jessamine ,  …
Origin of
Robert Johnson , Saving Abel , Tammy Wynette , Alexander O'Neal , Pepper Keenan ,  …
Overlaps
The Mississippi River , Tennessee River , Interstate 22 , Tallahatchie River , Interstate 269 ,  …
Partly in
the United States
Patron Saint
Saint Peter
Pet Name
"The Magnolia State; The Hospitality State" , "The Hospitality State" , "The Magnolia State" , "The Magnolia State, The Hospitality State" , "Magnolia State"
Place Of Incorporation of
Trustmark , Hancock Holding Company , BancorpSouth, Inc. , First M & F Corporation , Peoples Financial Corporation ,  …
Politicians
Trent Lott , Hiram Rhodes Revels , Roger Wicker , John C. Stennis , Thad Cochran ,  …
Raised
Mark Twain , Haley Barbour , Luke Slater
Representative
Jefferson Davis , Trent Lott , Hiram Rhodes Revels , Roger Wicker , John C. Stennis ,  …
Residents
Britney Spears , Channing Tatum , Soulja Boy , Brett Favre , Mandingo ,  …
Senator
Roger Wicker , Thad Cochran
Separate From
Washington, D.C.
Slogan
"Virtute et armis (By Valor and Arms)"
State Bird
Northern Mockingbird
State Butterfly
Spicebush Swallowtail
State Capital
Jackson County, MS , Jackson, Mississippi
State Motto
"Virtute et armis"
Subsidiaries
Mississippi Veterans Memorial Stadium
Telephone Code
+1.662 , +1.601 , +1.228
The Area Served By
Cellular South , Sonny's Real Pit Bar-B-Q , Mississippi Public Broadcasting , MetroCast Cablevision , Powertel
Theme of
The Sound and the Fury , As I Lay Dying , Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry , A Time To Kill , Light in August ,  …
Things Running Through
The Mississippi River
Unemployment
9.7%
Visited by
Andrew Jackson , Jefferson Davis , John Fogerty , Hernando de Soto
Website
http://www.mississippi.gov
White Population
1,784,587
Wordnet Synset ID
"109103943"

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked:

  • who is mississipi
  • facts about the state mississippi
  • who was mississippi
  • what is the state of mississippi
  • who is mississippi
  • facts about misssissippi
  • facts about -mississippi
  • facts about [mississippi state us ]
  • facts about [mississippi state us]
  • facts about mississippi