meter

The metre, or meter, is the fundamental unit of length in the International System of Units, which is maintained by the BIPM.

SI base unit, unit of length, unit of measurement, metric unit of measurement

Aliases
"m" , "meter" , "metre"
Alternative Unit, Common Alternative, Optimum Conversion Unit
foot
Canonical Unit For
is the bust size of , is the inside leg measurement of , is the length denoted by the shoe size , is the collar size of , is the elevation of ,  …
Cube
cubic metre
Equivalent to
3.28083989501312 and foot (0.999999999999999 and metre)
First Unit of
metres and centimetres
Optimum Conversion Unit of
foot , Caliber , nautical mile , micrometre , kilometre ,  …
Square
square metre
Start Point
0
The Canonical Unit For The Class
length
Unit of
the metric system

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

  • facts about [metre] (32%)
  • facts about metre (12%)
  • what is a meter (7%)
  • facts about me (7%)
  • what is a metre (1%)

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is metre
  • em
  • what is a meter?
  • what are meters
  • what is the meter
  • what are metres
  • what is a metre?
  • what is metre?
  • what is a metra
  • me,
  • facts about the metre
  • what is a m
  • facts about meter
  • what is the unit m
  • !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!me…
  • ________ me!
  • what is a metre
  • facts about m
  • what is m.
  • facts about the meter