Mali

Mali

Mali, the country in West Africa.

UN-recognised country, sovereign state, country, geographical area of significant size, populated place, administrative area within a nation above city-level, african country, landlocked UN-recognised country, person that is a company director of a business, geographical area

Adjectival
"Malian"
Adult Mortality Rate
386
Age of Consent
16 years
Aliases
"at mali" , "in mali" , "mali"
Annual Growth Rate Of Population of
2.3%
Area
1,240,192 square kilometres
Attributes
Muslim , geographical parents are statically known , autonomous
Average Age At Death
49 years old , 49 years and 1 month old
Average Number Of Children Per Woman
5.5
Births
Mahamadou Diarra , Seydou Keita , Salif Keita , Ali Farka Touré , Jean Tigana ,  …
Borders
Algeria , Senegal , Mauritania , Burkina Faso , Côte d'Ivoire ,  …
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Mali
Capital
Bamako
Coordinates
14°48'46.26"N , 12°39'00"N , 5°30'010.9"W , 8°00'00"W
Created, Independence
November 25th 1958
Currency
CFA franc , the West African CFA franc , Malian franc , Guinean franc , Guinean syli
Deaths
Ali Farka Touré , Thierry Sabine , Modibo Keïta , Ahmad Baba al Massufi , Alexander Gordon Laing ,  …
Defense Budget
$50,000,000
Does
kill by capital punishment
Driving Side
right
Examples
geographical parents are statically known
Featured in
Motherland
Female Adult Mortality Rate
365
Female Infant Mortality Rate
96
Female Life Expectancy
50 years old
Female Obesity
5.2%
Fips 10 4 Code For, ISO Code
"ML"
Former Name
"French Sudan"
GDP
$6,745,000,000
HIV Patients
100,000
Head Of State
Amadou Toumani Touré , Moussa Traoré , Alpha Oumar Konaré , Modibo Keïta
Healthy Female Life Expectancy
43 years old
Healthy Life Expectancy
42 years old
Healthy Male Life Expectancy
41 years old
ISO 3166-1
"MLI"
In the Basin of
Niger , Lake Débo
Infant Mortality Rate
102 , 107.5
International Phone Code
+223
Iso 3166:2 Code
"GN-ML"
Language
French , written Bambara (Latin script) , written French
Languages, Predominant Language
French
Leader's Title
"President"
Legislature
National Assembly of Mali
Location
Africa , the world , Guinea , West Africa , the Northern Hemisphere ,  …
Location of
Timbuktu , Bamako , Bamako , Niger , Gao ,  …
Male Adult Mortality Rate
412
Male Infant Mortality Rate
109
Male Life Expectancy
48 years old
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=mali
Median Human Age
18 years old
Movies
Bamako , Yeelen , Guimba the Tyrant , La Vie Sur Terre , Afrodita, el Jardín de Los Perfumes ,  …
NGA Class
Malian region
National Anthem
Pour l'Afrique et pour toi, Mali
Nearest Settlement of
Senou International Airport
Newspapers
Les Échos , L'Essor
Number Of Deaths Females Under 5 Per 1000
187
Number Of Deaths Males Under 5 Per 1000
200
Often Found
ostrich , tamarind , African Buffalo , Olive Baboon , Acacia nilotica ,  …
Operator
Air Mali International , Compagnie Aérienne du Mali , Mali Air Express , Mali Airways , SAM Intercontinental ,  …
Operator of
the West African CFA franc
Origin of
Amadou & Mariam , Tinariwen , Toumani Diabaté , Cheick Tidiane Seck
Overlaps
Sankarani River , Bambouk Mountains , Karakoro River , Bakoy River , Manding Mountains ,  …
Percentage Of Adolscent Female Smokers
8.8%
Percentage Of People Living On Less Than A Dollar A Day
51.4%
Political Parties
The Union , Parti Ecologiste du Mali , Alliance for Democracy in Mali , Rally for Mali , Movement for the Independence, Renaissance, and Integration of Africa
Population
11,995,402 , 13,010,000
Population density
30.3 per square mile , 11.7 per square kilometre , 27.2 per square mile , 10.5 per square kilometre , 11 per square kilometre
Possible Languages
Bambara , Fufulde , Soninke , Koyra Chiini Songhay , Xaasongaxango ,  …
President
Amadou Toumani Touré
Prevalence Of Adolescent Male Smoking
23.1%
Prevalence Of Adult Tobacco Smoking
18.3%
Prevalence Of Tobacco Smoking Among Adult Females
2.5%
Prime Minister
Modibo Sidibé
Published
Déli , The 2001 release of 'Déli'
Rate Of Teenage Pregnancy in
190
Released
The 2001 release of 'Déli' , Déli
Separate From
the United Kingdom
Terrain Types
savanna , plain
The Area Served By
Tree Aid
Theme of
Sundiata
Things Running Through
Niger
Under-Five Mortality Rate
194
Visited by
Joan Halifax

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is mali?
  • who was mali
  • who is maly
  • facts about -mali