Chennai

Chennai (Tamil: சென்னை ), formerly known as Madras, the fourth largest city in India by area and the capital city of the Indian state of Tamil Nadu.

administrative area within a nation, university city, indian city, populated place, town or city, city, area within a nation, settlement, geographical area

Aliases
"at chennai" , "in chennai" , "chennai"
Area
181.06 square kilometres
Births
A. R. Rahman , Padma Lakshmi , Joseph Vijay , Saravanan Sivakumar , Trisha Krishnan ,  …
Borders
Kanchipuram , Chengalpattu , Pulicat Lake , Tiruvallur
Capital of
Tamil Nadu , Legislature of Tamil Nadu
Closest Airport
Chennai International Airport
Contents
Ashok Leyland , SpiceJet , Paramount Airways , Indian Overseas Bank , TVS Motors ,  …
Coordinates
13°05'02"N , 13°04'051.6"N , 13°05'23"N , 80°16'12"E , 80°16'026.4"E
Country, Time Zone Area
India
Deaths
Srinivasa Ramanujan , Thomas the Apostle , M. G. Ramachandran , Silk Smitha , Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan ,  …
Elevation
6 metres
End of
East Coast Road , National Highway 205 , National Highway 5 , Bangalore Chennai Expressway , National Highway 4
Featured in
Baraka
Former Name
"Madras"
Founded here
Indian Overseas Bank , University of Madras , Indian Bank , Madras Rubber Factory , Subhiksha ,  …
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/1264527/
Gns Unique Feature Identifier
"-2103041"
Location
India , Tamil Nadu , Kanchipuram district , Chennai district , Tiruvallur district
Location of
The Hindu , Anna University , Ashok Leyland , SpiceJet , Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam ,  …
Met Office ID
"2376"
Mouth of
Subarnarekha
Nearest City to
Guindy National Park , Point Calimere Wildlife and Bird Sanctuary , Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary , Brahmadesam
Nearest Settlement of
Chennai International Airport , Porur Lake
Newspapers
The Hindu , Rajasthan Patrika , Malai Malar
Origin of
A. R. Rahman , Yuvan Shankar Raja , Harris Jayaraj , Karthik , Vidyasagar ,  …
Population
4,616,639 , 4,353,000
Raised
Viswanathan Anand , Kamla Bhatt
Residents
M.I.A. , A. R. Rahman , Padma Lakshmi , Joseph Vijay , Pete Best ,  …
The Area Served By
The Indian Stammering Association , BHUMI
Things Running Through
East Coast Elevated Expressway
Visited by
Indira Gandhi
Website
http://www.chennaicorporation.gov.in

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: