London

London

London, the capital of England and the United Kingdom.

settlement, city, town or city, capital city, LDC link settlement, geographical area of significant size, populated place, administrative area within a nation above city-level, film location, university city, geographical area

Aliases
"at london" , "in london" , "london"
Alumni
Peter Rice , Mary Quinn Sullivan , Dorothea Bate , Ian Liddell , John Raymond Hobbs ,  …
Area
607 square miles , 1,577.30275919 square kilometres , 659 square miles
Attributes
searchable within
Births
Robert Pattinson , Henry VIII of England , Elizabeth I of England , M.I.A. , Jade Goody ,  …
Broadcast Area of
Virgin Radio , Xfm London , BBC London 94.9 , LBC 97.3 , Capital 95.8 ,  …
Buried
Marie Tussaud , Garnet Wolseley , Isabel Burton , Lottie Collins , Lord Henry Percy ,  …
Capital of
the United Kingdom , England , Normans , United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland , British America ,  …
Caught Fire
September 2nd 1666
Centre
Charing Cross, England
Closest Airport
London Heathrow , London Gatwick , London Stansted Airport , London City Airport , London Luton Airport ,  …
Contents
the BBC , British Airways , HSBC , Sega , Miss World ,  …
Coordinates
51°30'26"N , 0°07'39"W , 0°07'29"W , 0°06'22.31"W
Deaths
Henry VIII of England , Elizabeth I of England , Charles Darwin , Isaac Newton , Jimi Hendrix ,  …
District Code
"London (General)" , "Strand" , "Holborn" , "West Kensington" , "West Ealing" ,  …
Elevation
24 metres
Employees
Peter Butler , Joan Woodward , James Palumbo
End of
M11 motorway , A30 road , A23 road , European route E13 , A127 road ,  …
Established
1991
Events
Shroud of Turin
Famed as
tourist attraction
Featured in
The Shining , A Clockwork Orange , V for Vendetta , 28 Weeks Later , The Bank Job ,  …
Films
Batman , Dr. No , Labyrinth , The Elephant Man , EuroTrip ,  …
Founded
47 AD
Founded here
Pink , Fleetwood Mac , the BBC , TLC , Aston Martin ,  …
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/2643743/
Graduated
Tom Mercey
Infant Mortality Rate
5.0
Leader's Title
"Regional assembly"
Location
the United Kingdom , England , Great Britain , Greater London , England and Wales ,  …
Location of
Johnny Depp , Cher , the BBC , The Economist , Tower of London ,  …
Mayor
Boris Johnson , Mayor of London , Kenneth Cork , Nicholas Brembre
Met Office ID
"8"
Movies
Anne of the Thousand Days
Name-source of
New London, Connecticut
Nationality of
Mark Delaney , Mark Lazarus , Danny Clapton
Nearest Settlement of
London Heathrow , Serpentine , Stag Lane Aerodrome , the area of uk postcode n9 8rn , the area of uk postcode n9 9bn ,  …
Origin of
M.I.A. , Coldplay , Led Zeppelin , Queen , Iron Maiden ,  …
Overlaps
River Lee , Pool of London , Wandle , Darent , River Effra ,  …
Patron Saint
Paul of Tarsus
Pet Name
"The Big Smoke"
Population
7,556,900
Population density
12,450 per square mile , 4,807 per square kilometre , 12,331 per square mile , 4,761 per square kilometre
Post Town for
Colliers Wood, England , Hedsor, England , Merton Abbey, London , Larkhall
Published
EastEnders , Among the Thugs , The Times Atlas of World History , The Black Leather Jacket , Vermeer's Hat: The Seventeenth Century and the Dawn of the Global World ,  …
Raised
Robert Pattinson , Natasha Richardson , Charles Dickens , Jason Connery , Bilinda Butcher ,  …
Residents
Robert Pattinson , Jay-Z , M.I.A. , Charles Darwin , Jimi Hendrix ,  …
Telephone Code
+44.209 , +44.208 , +44.207 , +44.206 , +44.205 ,  …
Telephone area
the London telephone code area
The Area Served By
Arsenal F.C. , chelsea fc , Tottenham Hotspur F.C. , West Ham United , Fulham Football Club ,  …
Theme of
Oliver Twist , A Tale of Two Cities , Little Dorrit , From Hell , Bridget Jones's Diary ,  …