Libya

Libya

Libya, officially the State of Libya, is a country in the Maghreb region of North Africa bordered by the Mediterranean Sea to the north, Egypt to the east, Sudan to the southeast, Chad and Niger to the south, and Algeria and Tunisia to the west.

UN-recognised country, time zone area, sovereign state, country, geographical area of significant size, populated place, african country, geographical area

Adjectival
"Libyan"
Administrative Areas
Libyan baladiyat
Aliases
"at libya" , "in libya" , "libya"
Area
1,759,541 square kilometres , 1,759,540 square kilometres
Attributes
Muslim , geographical parents are statically known
Average Age At Death
76 years and 7 months old
Births
Muammar al-Gaddafi , Saint Christopher , Eratosthenes , Septimius Severus , Mark the Evangelist ,  …
Borders
Egypt , Sudan , Algeria , Tunisia , Chad ,  …
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Libya
Capital
Tripoli
Closest Airport
Tripoli International Airport , Martuba Airport , Ras Lanuf Airport , Nanur Airport , Habit Awlad Muhammad Airport ,  …
Contents
Afriqiyah Airways , Libyan Airlines , Libyan Investment Corporation , Air Libya , Buraq Air ,  …
Coordinates
29°57'24.94"N , 32°53'59"N , 26°00'00"N , 29°57'24"N , 15°44'45.93"E ,  …
Currency, Operator of
Libyan dinar
Deaths
Italo Balbo , Geoffrey Charles Tasker Keyes , Libyans , George Tryon , David Coke ,  …
Defense Budget
$590,000,000
Does
kill by capital punishment
Driving Side
right
Examples
geographical parents are statically known
Fips 10 4 Code For, ISO Code
"LY"
GDP
$57,060,000,000
HIV Patients
10,000
Head Of State
Muammar al-Gaddafi
Infant Mortality Rate
23.7
International Phone Code
+218
Language
Arabic , Italian , written Arabic , written Italian
Languages
Arabic , Italian
Leader's Title
"Leader and Guide of the Revolution"
Location
Africa , the Middle East , the world , North Africa , the Northern Hemisphere ,  …
Location of
Tripoli , Siege of Tobruk , Tobruk , Italo-Turkish War , Western Desert Campaign ,  …
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=libya
Movies
Les Ambassadeurs
NGA Class
Libyan baladiyat , Libyan mutasarrifayat , Libyan mudiriyat
National Anthem
Allahu Akbar
Nearest Settlement of
Habit Awlad Muhammad Airport , Ras Lanuf Airport , Martuba Airport , Martuba Air Base , Nanur Airport ,  …
North of
Chad
Often Found
House Bunting , Moustached Warbler
Operator
Afriqiyah Airways , Libyan Airlines , Air Libya , Buraq Air , Libyan Arab Air Cargo ,  …
Origin of
Ayman El Aatar , Ahmed Fakroun , Franco Califano , Nasser el-Mizdawi
Overlaps
Tibesti Mountains , Jebel Akhdar , Jebel Uweinat , Via Balbia , Al Oroba Street ,  …
Partly in
Sahara
Places
Libya , Tripoli , Tobruk , Cyrene, Libya , Murzuq
Political Leader, Leader
Muammar al-Gaddafi , Murtaza Bhutto
Population
6,036,914 , 6,420,000
Population density
9.4 per square mile , 3.6 per square kilometre , 8.4 per square mile , 3.2 per square kilometre
Possible Languages
Libyan Arabic , Awjilah , Nafusi , Sawknah , Ghadamès ,  …
Predominant Language
Arabic
President
Zentani Muhammad az-Zentani
Prime Minister
Baghdadi Mahmudi
Residents
Onsi Sawiris , Libyans , Hannibal Muammar Gaddafi , Jawal Nga
Separate From
the United Kingdom
Short Form
ly
Terrain Types
plateau , plain , depression
The Area Served By
Al Motakhsis Co.
Theme of
The Flight of the Phoenix , In the Country of Men , Pirates and Emperors , Tripoli the Mysterious , Shrewd sanctions ,  …
Time Zone Area
Libya
Time-zone
Eastern European Time
Visited by
Condoleezza Rice , Jesse Jackson , Tony Blair , Idi Amin Dada , Muammar al-Gaddafi ,  …

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: