Kiev

Kiev

Kyiv, the capital city of Ukraine.

settlement, city, town or city, university city, geographical area

Aliases
"at kiev" , "in kiev" , "kiev"
Area
839 square kilometres , 836 square kilometres
Births
Mila Kunis , Milla Jovovich , Golda Meir , Vladimir Horowitz , Kazimir Malevich ,  …
Borders
Kiev Oblast , Kiev Reservoir
Capital of
Ukraine , Kievan Rus'
Closest Airport
Boryspil International Airport , Kiev International Airport , Gostomel Airport
Contents
Antonov , Aerosvit Airlines , Antonov Airlines , GSC Game World , UM Airlines ,  …
Coordinates
50°17'60"N , 50°27'00"N , 30°18'36"E , 30°31'23"E
Deaths
Vasily Grigoryevich Zaitsev , Pyotr Stolypin , Vladimir I of Kiev , Olga of Kiev , Yuri Dolgoruki ,  …
Founded here
GSC Game World , Obolon CJSC , Hartblei , Artwood Classic
Gns Unique Feature Identifier
"-1044367"
Location
Ukraine , Kiev Oblast
Location of
Antonov , Kiev TV Tower , Olimpiysky National Sports Complex , Aerosvit Airlines , Saint Sophia Cathedral in Kiev ,  …
Map
http://www.visitkievukraine.com/maps/
Mayor
Leonid Chernovetsky
Met Office ID
"165"
Movies
Man with a Movie Camera
Origin of
Eugene Hütz , Kotra , Holy Blood , Esthetic Education , Zavoloka ,  …
Population
2,666,400 , 2,765,500 , 2,191,500 , 1,129,600 , 499,900 ,  …
Producer of
Secret Agent
Residents
Mila Kunis , Milla Jovovich , Golda Meir , Viktor Yushchenko , Mikhail Bulgakov ,  …
Things Running Through
Khreshchatyk , Andriyivskyy Descent , Kiev Passage
Visited by
Pyotr Stolypin , Mikhail Vrubel , Sunday Adelaja

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is kyiv?
  • what is kiyev?
  • what is kief?
  • facts about kyyiv
  • facts about -kiev