J. K. Rowling

J. K. Rowling

Joanne "Jo" Murray née Rowling OBE (born 31 July 1965), who writes under the pen name J. K. Rowling, the English writer and author of the Harry Potter fantasy series.

person, actor, Christian, writer, illustrator, british author, Leo person, children's writer, novelist, teacher, screenwriter, movie story contributor, person that was nominated for an unspecified member of award, honour or prize, resident, author, award winner

Aliases
"j.k rowling"
Attributes
female , fantasy , Children's literature , 1.65 metres tall , 5 feet and 4 inches tall ,  …
Birthday
the 31st of July
Born
1965 , July 1965 , July 31st 1965 , the United Kingdom , England ,  …
Educated
University of Exeter , St Michael's Primary School
Employer
Amnesty International
Founded
Pottermore
Full name
"J.K. Rowling" , "Joanne Murray"
Gender
female
Height
1.65 metres (5.41 feet) , 5 feet and 4 inches
Influences
Stephen King , C. S. Lewis , Gilbert Keith Chesterton , Lloyd Alexander , Jessica Mitford ,  …
Legal name
"Joanne Murray" , "J.K. Rowling"
Main Occupation
author
Manager of
Legoland Windsor
Nominees
Ictineu Prize for best work of fiction translated into Catalan
Occupation
author , writer
Producer of
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows , Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone , Harry Potter , Production of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows , Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 ,  …
Quotes
"Youth cannot know how age thinks and feels. But old men are guilty if they forget what it was to be young." , "To the well-organized mind, death is but the next great adventure." , "To the philosopher, death is but the next great adventure." , "There is no good or evil: only power and those too weak to seak it." , "The truth. It is a beautiful and terrible thing, and must therefore be treated with great caution." ,  …
Residence
London , Edinburgh , Porto , Kensington, Middlesex, England , Tay ,  …
Student of
University of Edinburgh
Studying
French
Twitter ID
"jk_rowling"
Website
http://www.jkrowling.com , http://www.jkrowling.com/
Wrote
Harry Potter , Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows , Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince , Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone , Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix ,  …
Wrote for Screen
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince , Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows , Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix , Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire , Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone ,  …

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

  • facts about [j k rowling] (77%)
  • who is j.k. rowling (1%)
  • who is jk rowling (1%)
  • facts about j k rowling (1%)
  • facts about j. k. rowling (1%)

Other ways this question is asked:

  • who is rowling?
  • who is rowling
  • who is j. k. rowling?
  • who is j. k. rowling
  • who is j. k rowling
  • who is joanne rowling
  • who is j.k rowling
  • what is j. k. rowling
  • facts about jkrowling
  • what is j.k. rowling