Indonesia

Indonesia

The Republic of Indonesia (the large south-east asian nation).

UN-recognised country, sovereign state, country, trading day area, currency zone, geographical area of significant size, populated place, republic, aircraft owner, geographical area

Adjectival
"indonesian"
Administrative Areas
province of Indonesia
Aliases
"republic of indonesia" , "the republic of indonesia" , "at indonesia" , "in indonesia" , "indonesia"
Annual Growth Rate Of Population of
1.3%
Area
1,904,569 square kilometres , 1,919,440 square kilometres
Attributes
Muslim , geographical parents are statically known , autonomous
Births
Tia Tanaka , Jade Marcela , Kristin Kreuk , Taco Ockerse , David de Gea ,  …
Borders
Australia , Malaysia , Papua New Guinea , East Timor , East Malaysia
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Indonesia
Capital
Jakarta
Contains
Jakarta , Jakarta Raya , Ottawa , Lion Air , Nadi ,  …
Country Of Origin of
Dunia Tanpa Koma
Currency, Uses
Indonesian rupiah
Deaths
Kartini , Sukarno , Haji Mohammad Suharto , Abel Tasman , Lolo Soetoro ,  …
Defense Budget
$1,300,000,000
Does
kill by capital punishment
Driving Side
left
End of
Malacca Strait Bridge
Established, Independence
August 17th 1945
Experts
Reimar Schefold
Featured in
Thicker than Water
Female Life Expectancy
69 years old
Female Obesity
3.6%
Fighters
Kopassus , Indonesian Air Force , Indonesian Army , Indonesian Navy , Free Aceh Movement ,  …
First Lady
Kristiani Herawati
Foreign Policy Minister
Marty Natalegawa
Former Name
"Netherlands East Indies"
Founded here
Subud , Lippo Group , Matahari , Bengawan Solo
GDP
$432,900,000,000
HIV Patients
270,000
Healthy Female Life Expectancy
61 years old
Healthy Male Life Expectancy, Healthy Life Expectancy
60 years old
ISO 3166-1
"IDN"
ISO Code
"ID"
In the Basin of
Lake Toba , Mamberamo , Sungai Mahakam , Fly River , Kapuas River ,  …
Infant Mortality Rate
31
Jurisdiction
Statistics Indonesia
Languages
Indonesian
Leader's Title
"President"
Location
Asia , southeast Asia , the world , the Far East , WHO South-East Asia Region ,  …
Location of
Bali
Male Life Expectancy
66 years old
Male Obesity
1.1%
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=indonesia
Movie Ratings
SU , Dewasa
Movies
Beauty and Warrior , Lewat Djam Malam , Ayat-Ayat Cinta , Ada Apa dengan Cinta? , Pramoedya Ananta Toer ,  …
NGA Class
province of Indonesia , Indonesian regency , Indonesian kecamatan , geographical subdivision of Indonesia , Indonesian village
National Anthem
Indonesia Raya
Nearest Settlement of
Lake Toba , Hasanuddin International Airport , Juanda International Airport , Polonia International Airport , Husein Sastranegara International Airport ,  …
Newspapers
Jawa Pos , Kompas , The Jakarta Post , Kedaulatan Rakyat , Republika ,  …
Often Found
Durian , tiger , shark , titan arum , Leopard Cat ,  …
Operator
Lion Air , AirAsia , Garuda Indonesia , Batik Air , Mandala Airlines ,  …
Organisations
the United Nations
Origin of
Corey Taylor , peterpan , Agnes Monica , JKT48 , Kaisa Jouhki ,  …
Overlaps
Bay of Bengal , Kelimutu , Puncak Jaya , Sidoarjo mud flow , Ijen ,  …
Partly in
Asia , Borneo
Political Leader, President
Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono
Political Parties
Golkar , Democratic Party , Indonesian Democratic Party-Struggle , Prosperous Justice Party , National Awakening Party ,  …
Population
240,271,522 , 229,965,000
Population density
326.7 per square mile , 125.2 per square kilometre , 312.7 per square mile , 119.8 per square kilometre , 347 per square mile ,  …
Possible Languages
Dutch , Indonesian , Tetum , Javanese , Achinese ,  …
Published
X Factor Indonesia , Eat Bulaga! Indonesia , The Voice Indonesia , Indonesian Idol , This Earth of Mankind ,  …
Rate Of Teenage Pregnancy in
51
Released
Hari Yang Cerah... , Menentukan Arah , Mulan Jameela , Glory to Glory Special Edition CD #1 , Gemini ,  …
Residents
Jim Geovedi , Sudono Salim , Eka Cipta Widjaja , Jusuf Kalla , Sukanto Tanoto ,  …
Separate From
the United Kingdom , England
System of government
republic
Terrain Types
mountain , lowland
Under-Five Mortality Rate
41
Vice President
Boediono
Visited by
Ann Dunham , Jessica Mauboy , Kevin Rudd , Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono , Mas Selamat bin Kastari ,  …
Visitors
Vladimir Putin
Website
http://www.indonesia.go.id/en.html , http://www.indonesia.go.id/id , http://www.indonesia.go.id/id/index.php
Weekdays
Wednesday , Thursday , Tuesday , Monday , Friday

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is indonesia?
  • who is indonesia
  • facts about indonesi
  • facts about indonesia\
  • do you know indonesia?
  • facts about indoneasia
  • indonesia far east?
  • facts about -indonesia