Hamburg

Hamburg, officially Freie und Hansestadt Hamburg, is the second largest city in Germany and the eighth largest city in the European Union.

Federal State of Germany, administrative area within a nation above city-level, university city, populated place, state, town or city, city, area within a nation, settlement, geographical area

Aliases
"at hamburg" , "in hamburg" , "hamburg"
Area
755 square kilometres
Births
Mary Kate Olsen , Angela Merkel , Scottie Pippen , Felix Mendelssohn , Johannes Brahms ,  …
Borders
Lower Saxony , Elbe , Schleswig-Holstein , Binnenalster , Außenalster
Broadcast Area of
Delta Radio
Closest Airport
Hamburg Airport , Lübeck Airport , Hamburg Finkenwerder Airport
Contents
Capcom , Steinway & Sons , XING , Blohm + Voss , Omnicom Group ,  …
Coordinates
53°33'55"N , 53°34'07"N , 53°34'58"N , 53°35'00"N , 10°00'05"E ,  …
Country
Germany
Deaths
Karl Dönitz , Stuart Sutcliffe , Alois Hitler , Georg Philipp Telemann , Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach ,  …
End of
European route E26
Eurostat URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/eurostat/resource/regions/Hamburg
Founded here
XING , Commerzbank , Tchibo , Axel Springer AG , Heinemann ,  …
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/2911297/
Gns Unique Feature Identifier
"-1785434" , "-1785435"
Iso 3166:2 Code
"DE-HH"
Location
Germany , Europe
Location of
Reeperbahn , Steinway & Sons , HSH Nordbank Arena , XING , Blohm + Voss ,  …
Met Office ID
"49"
Mouth of
Elbe
Name-source of
beefburger
Origin of
Die Sterne , Scooter , Helloween , KMFDM , Running Wild ,  …
Population
1,766,156
Raised
John Lennon
Representative
Ursula Caberta
Residents
Johannes Brahms , Nena , Sibel Kekilli , Kai Budde , Mati Klarwein ,  …
Subsidiaries
Hamburger Hochbahn , HADAG Seetouristik und Fährdienst
The Area Served By
Hamburger SV
Theme of
A Most Wanted Man
Things Running Through
European route E22
Time Zone Area
the Central European Time region
Visited by
John Lennon , George Harrison , Johannes Brahms , Lleyton Hewitt , Pete Best ,  …
Website
http://international.hamburg.de/?ba=english , http://international.hamburg.de , http://www.hamburg.de
Wordnet Synset ID
"108773336"

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is hamburg
  • facts about [hamburge]
  • facts about hamburg
  • facts about hamburg,germany
  • facts about hamburg germany
  • facts about -hamburg
  • facts about [hamburg]
  • facts about hamburg