Great Britain

Great Britain is an island in the North Atlantic off the north-west coast of continental Europe.

island, country, populated place, geographical area that is the area served by an organisation, military combatant, geographical area

Aliases
"at great britain" , "in great britain" , "great britain"
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known
Births
Robert Pattinson , William Shakespeare , Henry VIII of England , Christian Bale , Elizabeth I of England ,  …
Broadcast Area of
Atlantic 252
Coordinates
53°49'033.6"N , 53°49'33"N , 2°25'019.2"W , 2°25'19"W
Currency
UK £
Deaths
William Shakespeare , Henry VIII of England , Elizabeth I of England , Charles Darwin , Isaac Newton ,  …
Fighters
James Wolfe , John Burgoyne , William Howe , Rogers' Rangers , 19th Light Brigade ,  …
Languages
English
Location
the United Kingdom , Europe , the EU , the world , Western Europe ,  …
Location of
London , England , Scotland , Wales , the BBC ,  …
Monarch
The Queen
Movies
WΔZ , Never Let Me Go , The Long and the Short and the Tall , The Abbey , Orders to Kill ,  …
Origin of
Corinne Bailey Rae , Gentle Giant , Conrad Lant , Akercocke , Dappy ,  …
Population
60,003,000 , 2 , 58,000,000
Possible Languages
British English
Prime Minister
David Cameron
Published
The Last Templar , The French Lieutenant's Woman , The Thirty-Nine Steps , The Bloody Chamber , Historia Regum Britanniae ,  …
Residents
Charles Darwin , James Watt , Angela Cartwright , Alan Sokal , Henry Gray ,  …
The Area Served By
Butlins , Blyk , The Cheese Shop, Louth , Brake , Chase Motor Truck Company ,  …
Theme of
Dracula , Pride and Prejudice , The Picture of Dorian Gray , Oliver Twist , Great Expectations ,  …
Won
World War II

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is the great britain