Glasgow

Glasgow

Glasgow is the largest city in Scotland, and the fourth largest in the United Kingdom.

UK unitary authority, Scottish council area, administrative area within a nation above city-level, university city, film location, populated place, LDC link settlement, town or city, city, area within a nation, settlement, geographical area

Aliases
"at glasgow" , "in glasgow" , "glasgow"
Alumni
Bertram Kelly
Area
67.76 square miles , 175 square kilometres
Attributes
searchable within
Births
Gerard Butler , Duffy , Gordon Brown , James McAvoy , Angus Young ,  …
Borders
Renfrewshire , South Lanarkshire , North Lanarkshire , East Dunbartonshire , West Dunbartonshire ,  …
Broadcast Area of
102.5 Clyde 1 , 1152 Clyde 2 , Saga 105.2 FM, Glasgow
Closest Airport
Glasgow International Airport , Glasgow Prestwick Airport , Glasgow City Heliport
Contents
Clydesdale Bank , Fopp , Loganair , Thus , Scottish Power ,  …
Coordinates
55°52'12"N , 55°51'028.8"N , 55°51'28"N , 4°16'12"W , 4°15'032.4"W
Country
the United Kingdom , Scotland , Great Britain
Deaths
Peter Manuel , Keir Hardie , Thomas Reid , Mark McManus , John Thomson ,  …
District Code
"G53" , "G52" , "G51" , "G46" , "G45" ,  …
District Codes
UK postcode district G53 , UK postcode district G52 , UK postcode district G51 , UK postcode district G46 , UK postcode district G45 ,  …
End of
A82 road , A74 road , A749 road
Established
1996
Featured in
Unleashed , Shallow Grave , The House of Mirth , Young Adam , Red Road ,  …
Films
Unleashed
Founded here
Frightened Rabbit , Mackintosh , House of Fraser , Ted Baker , University of Strathclyde ,  …
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/2648579/
Iso 3166:2 Code
"GB-GLG"
Location
the United Kingdom , Scotland , Strathclyde , Greater Glasgow , UK postcode area G ,  …
Location of
University of Glasgow , Ibrox Stadium , Hampden Park , Celtic Park , University of Strathclyde ,  …
Met Office ID
"6"
Nearest Settlement of
Glasgow City Heliport , the area of uk postcode ml5 2sa , the area of uk postcode ml10 6fa , the area of uk postcode ml10 6qa , the area of uk postcode ml10 6xa ,  …
Origin of
Franz Ferdinand , Mark Knopfler , Travis , Simple Minds , La Roux ,  …
Population
577,670 , 588,280 , 580,690
Post Town for
Maryhill, Lanarkshire, Scotland , Blantyre, Scotland , Pollok, Scotland , Deaconsbank , Thornwood, Glasgow ,  …
Postcode District
"G1–G80"
Raised
John Barrowman , Billy Connolly , Carol Ann Duffy , Lulu , Al Stewart ,  …
Residents
Gerard Butler , Gordon Brown , James McAvoy , Angus Young , Alex Ferguson ,  …
Second City of
Scotland
Telephone area
the Glasgow telephone code area
The Area Served By
Celtic F.C. , Rangers F.C.
Things Running Through
European route E5
Time Zone Area
the British time region
UK NGR
"NS590655" , "NS5965"
Visited by
Henry Stuart , Kenny Miller
Website
http://www.glasgow.gov.uk

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • facts about glsagow
  • facts about galsgow
  • facts about glasgow