Germany

Germany

The Federal Republic of Germany.

UN-recognised country, sovereign state, country, trading day area, geographical area of significant size, republic, populated place, european country, EU country, geographical area

Adjectival
"German"
Administrative Areas
Federal State of Germany
Age of Consent
14 years
Aliases
"at germany" , "in germany" , "germany"
Alumni
Felix Wankel
Ambassador
Franz von Papen , Ernst von Weizsäcker , Johann Heinrich von Bernstorff , Hermann von Richthofen , Prince Adalbert of Bavaria ,  …
Area
357,092.9 square kilometres , 357,022 square kilometres , 357,021 square kilometres
Attacked
the Soviet Union
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known , autonomous
Average Age At Death
78 years and 8 months old
Births
Albert Einstein , Karl Marx , Ludwig van Beethoven , Friedrich Nietzsche , Martin Luther ,  …
Borders
France , the Netherlands , Switzerland , Poland , Denmark ,  …
Builder of
SuperStar Virgo , MV American Tern , EML Sulev
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Germany
Capital
Berlin
Closest Airport
Berlin-Schönefeld International Airport , EuroAirport Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg , Maastricht Aachen Airport , Bremerhaven Airport , Hof-Plauen Airport ,  …
Contents
Lufthansa , Condor Airlines , Apal
Coordinates
52°30'60"N , 13°22'60"E
Country Of Origin of
V.I.P. , Stromberg , Wetten, dass..? , Bundesvision Song Contest , Musikladen ,  …
Created, Independence
May 5th 1955
Currency, Operator of
euro
Deaths
Adolf Hitler , Friedrich Nietzsche , Martin Luther , Anne Frank , Johann Sebastian Bach ,  …
Defense Budget
$35,100,000,000
Emergency Number
+49.112
Employees
Joachim Löw
End of
Autostrada A4 , Autostrada A2 , Autostrada A6 , Autostrada A18 , D8 motorway ,  …
Examples
Jenna Haze , Grand Duchess Anastasia Nikolaevna of Russia , Anneliese Michel , Savanna Samson , Alexandra Fyodorovna of Hesse ,  …
Featured in
Valkyrie , Inglourious Basterds , Schindler's List , The Bourne Identity , Munich ,  …
Fighters
Schutzstaffel , Luftwaffe , Manfred von Richthofen , German Army , Hitler Youth ,  …
Fips 10 4 Code For
"GM"
Flag
Flag of Germany
Foreign Policy Minister
Guido Westerwelle
Founded here
Audi , Volkswagen , Adidas , Heckler & Koch , T-Mobile ,  …
GDP
$3,322,000,000,000
Golfers, Raised
Bernhard Langer
HIV Patients
53,000
Head Of State
Horst Köhler , Christian Wulff
Illegal
use a telephone while driving
In the Basin of
Düna , Rhine , Main , Lake Constance , Elbe ,  …
Infant Mortality Rate
4.1
International Phone Code
+49
Invador of
Poland
Involved in
Operation Bagration , Battle of Buzenval
Jurisdiction
Luftwaffe , German Army , German Defence Force , German Navy , German Criminal Police Office ,  …
Language
German , written German
Languages
German
Leader
Adolf Hitler , Otto von Bismarck , Angela Merkel , Helmut Kohl , Helmut Schmidt ,  …
Leader's Title
"President-elect" , "President"
Legal Driving Age
17 years
Legislature
Bundestag
Location
Europe , the EU , the world , the Eurozone , Western Europe ,  …
Location of
Berlin , BMW , Mercedes-Benz , Munich , Porsche ,  …
Main Occupation of
Wernher von Braun , Thomas William Bowlby
Manufactures
Volkswagen , Opel , Gumpert Apollo , V-1 flying bomb , German pocket battleship Admiral Graf Spee ,  …
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=germany
Most Populous State of
the EU
Movies
Valkyrie , Mamma Mia! , Fight Club , Inglourious Basterds , V for Vendetta ,  …
NGA Class
Federal State of Germany , German borough or Regierungsbezirk , German kreis , German amt or municipality
National Anthem
Deutschlandlied
National Football Team
the German national soccer team
National Holiday Coverage Range
January 1st 2006 - December 31st 2013
Nationality of
Doris Dörrie , Eberhard Jäckel , Peter Bialobrzeski , Hanns Seidel , Friedrich Christian Weber
Nearest Settlement of
Ramstein Air Base , Lake Constance , Tempelhof International Airport , Stuttgart Airport , Gatow Airport ,  …
Newspapers
Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung , Süddeutsche Zeitung , Die Zeit , Die Welt , Die Welt ,  …
Often Found
Valerian , Lily of the Valley , Tansy , Woodruff , Acer platanoides ,  …
Operator
Lufthansa , Germanwings , Condor Airlines , Pinnacle Airlines , TUIfly ,  …
Organisations
the United Nations , NATO , Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development , Schengen Agreement , the EU ,  …
Origin of
Pink , Rammstein , Scorpions , Cascada , Milli Vanilli ,  …