Edinburgh

Edinburgh

The Scottish city of Edinburgh.

capital city, administrative area within a nation above city-level, university city, film location, populated place, LDC link settlement, town or city, city, area within a nation, settlement, geographical area

Aliases
"at edinburgh" , "in edinburgh" , "edinburgh"
Area
258.998811034 square kilometres , 100.00 square miles
Births
Sean Connery , Alexander Graham Bell , James I of England , Tony Blair , David Hume ,  …
Borders
Scott Russell Aqueduct
Broadcast Area of
Talk 107 , 97.3 Forth One , Fresh Air , 1548 Forth 2
Capital of
Scotland , Kingdom of Scotland
Closest Airport
Edinburgh Airport
Contents
Royal Bank of Scotland , Lloyds TSB , HBOS , Royal Bank of Scotland Group , Rockstar North ,  …
Coordinates
55°56'58"N , 55°56'57"N , 3°09'37"W
Country
the United Kingdom , Scotland , Great Britain
Created
1125
Deaths
Adam Smith , David Hume , John Knox , Mary of Guise , John Napier ,  …
District Code
"EH14" , "EH17" , "EH16" , "EH15" , "EH13" ,  …
District Codes
UK postcode district EH14 , UK postcode district EH17 , UK postcode district EH16 , UK postcode district EH15 , UK postcode district EH13 ,  …
End of
A1 road , A8 road , A702 road , A701 road , A70 road ,  …
Established
1991
Featured in
Trainspotting , Shallow Grave , Journey to the Center of the Earth , The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie , Restless Natives ,  …
Founded here
Encyclopaedia Britannica Inc , University of Edinburgh , Rockstar North , Scottish & Newcastle , Queen Margaret University ,  …
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/2650225/
Iso 3166:2 Code
"GB-EDH"
Leader
George Grubb , Ewan Aitken
Leader's Title
"Lord Provost"
Location
the United Kingdom , the EU , Scotland , Great Britain , Western Europe ,  …
Location of
Royal Bank of Scotland , Lloyds TSB , HBOS , University of Edinburgh , Royal Bank of Scotland Group ,  …
Met Office ID
"5"
Nationality of
Sheila Graber
Nearest Settlement of
Edinburgh Airport , the area of uk postcode td1 2tb , the area of uk postcode td1 2td , the area of uk postcode td1 2te , the area of uk postcode td1 2th ,  …
Origin of
Shirley Manson , Bay City Rollers , KT Tunstall , Boards of Canada , The Exploited ,  …
Pet Name
""Athens of the North"" , ""Auld Reekie"" , "Athens of the North" , "Auld Reekie" , ""Auld Reekie", "Athens of the North""
Politicians
Alistair Darling , Nigel Griffiths , Mark Lazarowicz , Gavin Strang , John Andrew Barrett
Population
477,660 , 471,650
Post Town for
Morningside, Midlothian, Scotland , Merchiston, Scotland , Oxgangs, Scotland
Published
Hollywood Undercover
Raised
Robert Louis Stevenson , David Wolstencroft
Residents
Sean Connery , Alexander Graham Bell , James I of England , Tony Blair , J. K. Rowling ,  …
Slogan
"Unless the Lord watches over the city, the watchman stays wake in vain" , "Unless the Lord in vain" , "the watchman stays wake in vain"" , ""Nisi Dominus Frustra" "Unless the Lord in vain" from a Latin translation of Hebrew text meaning "Unless the Lord watches over the city" , "everything is in vain"" ,  …
System of Government
english city
Telephone area
the Edinburgh telephone code area
Time Zone Area
the British time region
UK NGR
"NT275735" , "NT2573"
Visited by
Felix Mendelssohn , Bill Bailey , Ulises de la Cruz , John Alexander Dowie , James Ferguson
Website
http://www.edinburgh-inspiringcapital.com , http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is edinburgh
  • what is edinburgh?
  • what is the capital dunedin
  • what is embro
  • what is edinburgh in scotland
  • facts about embra
  • edinburgh lanarkshire
  • facts about -edinburgh
  • facts about edinburgh, scotland
  • facts about edinburgh#
  • facts about [edinburgh]
  • facts about edinburgh