Kolkata

Kolkata, formerly Calcutta, the capital of the Indian state of West Bengal.

settlement, city, administrative area within a nation, town or city, populated place, indian city, film location, university city, geographical area

Aliases
"at calcutta" , "in calcutta" , "calcutta"
Alumni
Shamsunnahar Mahmud
Births
Rani Mukerji , Rabindranath Tagore , Swami Vivekananda , Mithun Chakraborty , Riya Sen ,  …
Buried
Ram Mohan Roy , Reginald Heber
Capital of
British Raj , West Bengal
Closest Airport
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport
Contents
ITC Limited , Godrej Group , Britannia Industries , La Martiniere Calcutta , Coal India Limited ,  …
Coordinates
22°34'10.92"N , 88°22'10.92"E
Deaths
Mother Teresa , Rabindranath Tagore , Swami Vivekananda , Satyajit Ray , Ramakrishna ,  …
Elevation
9 metres
End of
National Highway 2 , National Highway 6
Established
1857
Featured in
Baraka , The Namesake
Former Name
"Calcutta"
Founded here
Mittal Steel Company , State Bank of India , ITC Limited , Tata Tea Limited , Bengal Engineering and Science University, Shibpur ,  …
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/1275004/
Gns Unique Feature Identifier
"-2092511"
Language
English , Hindi , Bengali
Location
West Bengal , Kolkata district , India
Location of
Salt Lake Stadium , Sonagachi , ITC Limited , Eden Gardens , Yuva Bharati Krirangan ,  …
Met Office ID
"145"
Nearest Settlement of
Behala Airport
Newspapers
The Hindu , Hindustan Times , Anandabazar Patrika , The Economic Times , Rajasthan Patrika ,  …
Origin of
Shreya Ghoshal , Bappi Lahiri , Monali Thakur , Euphoria , Aneek Dhar ,  …
Pet Name
""The City of Palaces"; "The Football City"" , ""The City of Joy" ; "The City of Bridges" ;" , ""The City of Joy" ; "The City of Palaces"" , "The City of Joy"
Population
5,138,208 , 5,080,519
Raised
Leander Paes , Shayan Munshi , Chitrita Banerji
Residents
Shahrukh Khan , Mother Teresa , Rani Mukerji , Bipasha Basu , Swami Vivekananda ,  …
Site of
Dover Lane music festival
The Area Served By
The Indian Stammering Association
Things Running Through
College Street , Prince Anwar Shah Road , Mirza Ghalib Street , Raja SC Mullick Road , Gurusaday Dutta Road ,  …
Time Zone Area
India
Used by
Kolkata Knight Riders
Visited by
Rabindranath Tagore , Swami Vivekananda , Satyajit Ray , Jean Renoir , Baichung Bhutia
Visitors
Mary Carpenter
Website
http://www.kolkatamycity.com

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is calcuta
  • facts about calcutta in india
  • facts about calcutta india
  • facts about kolkata india
  • facts about cacutta