Bursa

Bursa

Bursa (historically also known as Prussa, Greek: Προύσα, and later as Brusa), the city in northwestern Turkey and the seat of Bursa Province.

settlement, city, populated place, university city, geographical area

Aliases
"at bursa" , "in bursa" , "bursa"
Births
Chris Broderick , Hipparchus , Murad I , Sabiha Gökçen , Emre A??k ,  …
Capital of
Ottoman Empire
Contents
Tofa? , Karsan
Coordinates
40°11'10"N , 40°10'60"N , 40°10'58"N , 29°04'00"E , 29°04'00"E
Deaths
Ivan Sratsimir of Bulgaria , Robert II
Elevation
100 metres (328 feet)
End of
Otoyol 33
Established
1975 , 202 BC
Founded here
Karsan
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/6299745/
Gns Unique Feature Identifier
"-740501"
Leader
Recep Altepe
Location
Europe , Turkey , Asia , the Northern Hemisphere , Bursa ,  …
Location of
iznik , Tofa? , Gemlik , Karsan , Mudanya ,  …
Met Office ID
"226"
Population
1,905,570 , 1,854,634 , 2,550,645 , 1,562,828
Population density
1,508.52 per square kilometre
Residents
Molla Şemseddin Fenari
Time Zone Area
eastern european time region
Website
http://www.bursa.bel.tr

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked: