Austin, Texas

Austin, Texas

Austin, the place in Travis County, Texas, USA.

settlement, city, town or city, US state capital, populated place, university city, geographical area

Aliases
"at austin" , "in austin" , "austin"
Area
767.283977687 square kilometres , 767.28 square kilometres
Births
Ciara , Steven Williams , Nelly , Janis Joplin , Virgil Runnels III ,  …
Borders
Lady Bird Lake , Lake Travis , Lake Austin , Lake Buchanan
Broadcast Area of
KUT , KVET-FM , KLBJ-FM , KASE-FM , KXBT ,  …
Capital of
Texas
Closest Airport
Austin-Bergstrom International Airport , Lakeway Airpark
Contents
University of Texas at Austin , BioWare , Whole Foods Market , Borland , SigmaTel ,  …
Coordinates
30°15'00"N , 30°16'00.84"N , 30°16'01"N , 97°44'34.08"W
County Seat of
Travis County, TX
Created
December 27th 1839
Deaths
Charles Whitman , Lady Bird Johnson , Barbara Jordan , Ann Richards , Madalyn Murray O'Hair ,  …
Elevation
489 feet (149 metres) , 149 metres (489 feet)
End of
Texas State Highway Loop 360 , Farm to Market Road 3177 , Ranch to Market Road 2244 , Farm to Market Road 734 , Farm to Market Road 1825 ,  …
Established
1835
Featured in
Sin City , Kill Bill , Dazed and Confused , Death Proof , Idiocracy ,  …
Films
Shorts , Demetri Martin. Person.
Founded here
Dell Inc. , Lotus Cars , University of Texas at Austin , Whole Foods Market , Austin Motor Company ,  …
GNIS ID
"1384879"
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/4671654/
Housing Units in 2000
276,842
Land area
651.4 square kilometres , 651,433,226 square metres
Leader
Will Wynn
Leader's Title
"City Manager"
Location
the United States , Texas , Williamson County, TX , Hays County, TX , The Confederate States of America ,  …
Location of
University of Texas at Austin , Whole Foods Market , Texas Ranger Division , Texas State Capitol , Borland ,  …
Locations
the Texas 512 telephone code area , the Texas 361 telephone code area
Mayor
Lee Leffingwell
Met Office ID
"394"
Named-for Thing of
Stephen F. Austin
Nearest City to
moonlight tower , McKinney Falls State Park , McKinney Homestead
Nearest Settlement of
Lady Bird Lake , Lake Travis , Lake Austin , Lake Walter E. Long
Origin of
Ciara , Janis Joplin , Stevie Ray Vaughan , Willie Nelson , Dixie Chicks ,  …
Overlaps
ZIP code 78799 , ZIP code 78789 , ZIP code 78785 , ZIP code 78783 , ZIP code 78781 ,  …
Pet Name
"The Capital City" , "City of the Violet Crown" , "The ATX" , "Live Music Capital of the World" , "Live Music Capital of the World, The ATX, City of the Violet Crown,"
Population
790,390 , 805,576 , 786,386 , 786,382 , 709,893
Population density
1,207.2 per square kilometre , 987.5 per square kilometre , 925.21 per square kilometre
Residents
Ciara , Steven Williams , Lyndon B. Johnson , Sandra Bullock , Nelly ,  …
The Area Served By
The Austin Chronicle , Car2Go
Theme of
The devil went down to Austin
Things Running Through
Interstate 35 , Congress Avenue
Time Zone Area
the Central Standard Time region
US Census URI
http://www.rdfabout.com/rdf/usgov/geo/us/tx/counties/travis_county/austin
Visited by
Steven Williams , Stevie Ray Vaughan , Lance Armstrong , Madalyn Murray O'Hair , Michael Badnarik ,  …
Water area
17.9 square kilometres , 17,892,514 square metres
Website
http://www.ci.austin.tx.us

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is austin, texas?
  • austin, texas?
  • facts about austin texas
  • facts about austin texas