Tony Blair

Tony Blair

Anthony Charles Lynton Blair is a British Labour Party politician and former Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from 1997 to 2007.

musician, guitarist, person, man, Scottish people, politician, statesman, official, academic, musical act, band member, political appointer, author, award winner, Taurus person, roman catholic person

Aliases
"blair" , "tony blair"
Attributes
male , white , Scottish people , roman catholic , 1.83 metres tall ,  …
Birthday
the 6th of May
Born
1953 , May 1953 , May 6th 1953 , the United Kingdom , Europe ,  …
Cast Member of
ITV Evening News
Character in
The Special Relationship
Children
Tony Blair , Euan Blair
Colleague of
Cherie Booth , Alastair Campbell , Euan Blair , Anji Hunter
Commander in
Second Gulf War , Sierra Leone Civil War , Post-invasion Iraq, 2003–present
Educated
St John's College, Oxford , Fettes College
Elected
Prime Minister
Father
Leo Blair
Featured in
The Century of the Self , Everything's Cool , Countdown to Zero
First Name
"Anthony" , Tony
Gender
male , female
Height
6 feet , 1.83 metres (6 feet)
Husband
Tony Blain
Last Name, Uncommon Terms
"Blair"
Legal name, Full name
"Anthony Charles Lynton Blair"
Main Occupation
diplomat , politician , Diplomat
Middle-name
"Lynton" , "Charles"
Nationality
scottish , british
Occupation
Barrister , guitarist
Organisations
the UK Labour Party
Parents
Tony Blair , Cherie Booth
Political Roles
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Preceded
Gordon Brown
Precursor
John Major
President of
the United Kingdom
Prime Minister of
England
Quotes
"You only require two things in life: your sanity and your wife." , "We, therefore, here in Britain stand shoulder to shoulder with our American friends in this hour of tragedy, and we, like them, will not rest until this evil is driven from our world." , "This is not a battle between the United States of America and terrorism, but between the free and democratic world and terrorism." , "There is no meeting of minds, no point of understanding with such terror. Just a choice: Defeat it or be defeated by it. And defeat it we must." , "The threat from Saddam Hussein and weapons of mass destruction - chemical, biological, potentially nuclear weapons capability - that threat is real." ,  …
Religion
Roman Catholicism , anglican , Roman Catholicism
Residence
London , Edinburgh , Downing Street , Connaught Square
Singles
Have Fun, Go Mad
Sons
Euan Blair
Spouse
Stephen Booth
Starred in
The Century of the Self , The Deal , The Sweetest , Roller
Student of
Inns of Court School of Law
Website
http://www.tonyblairoffice.org , http://www.number-10.gov.uk/output/page4.asp
Went to
Israel , London , Iraq , Libya
Wife
Cherie Booth
Won
Presidential Medal of Freedom
Worked with
Nicky Blair , Tony Blain
Wrote
A Journey

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • who is tony blair?
  • who is blair?
  • who is blair
  • who is tony bliar
  • who is tony blair ?
  • who was tony blair