Angola

Angola

Angola, officially the Republic of Angola, is a country in Southern Africa.

UN-recognised country, sovereign state, country, currency zone, geographical area of significant size, populated place, geographical area

Adjectival
"Angolan"
Administrative Areas
Angolan Province
Adult Mortality Rate
421
Age of Consent
12 years
Aliases
"at angola" , "in angola" , "angola"
Annual Growth Rate Of Population of
2.9%
Area
1,246,700 square kilometres
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known , autonomous
Average Age At Death
46 years old , 37 years and 3 months old
Average Number Of Children Per Woman
5.8
Births
Manucho , José Eduardo dos Santos , Michelle Larcher de Brito , Rio Antonio Mavuba , Pedro Manuel Torres ,  …
Borders
the Democratic Republic of the Congo , Namibia , the Atlantic Ocean , Zambia , Republic of the Congo ,  …
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Angola
Capital, Cities
Luanda
Closest Airport
Cabinda Airport , Nova Lisboa Airport , Lubango Airport , Benguela Airport , Namibe Airport ,  …
Contents
Air Gemini , Aeronautica , Diexim Expresso
Coordinates
11°28'47.43"S , 8°50'00"S , 8°49'58"S , 15°37'26.65"E , 13°20'00"E ,  …
Created, Independence
November 11th 1975
Currency
Angolan kwanza , Angolan escudo
Deaths
Jonas Savimbi , Brigith dos Santos , Holden Roberto , Carlos Alhinho , Charles John Andersson ,  …
Defense Budget
$2,000,000,000
Driving Side
right
Examples
geographical parents are statically known
Female Adult Mortality Rate
383
Female Infant Mortality Rate
124
Female Life Expectancy
48 years old
Fighters
Umkhonto we Sizwe , People's Air and Air Defence Force of Angola , People's Air and Air Defence Force of Angola
GDP
$61,360,000,000
HIV Patients
190,000
Head Of State
José Eduardo dos Santos
Healthy Female Life Expectancy
47 years old
Healthy Male Life Expectancy
44 years old
ISO 3166-1
"AGO"
ISO Code, Fips 10 4 Code For
"AO"
In the Basin of
Congo River , Zambezi , Kunene , Kwando , Cuanza River ,  …
Infant Mortality Rate
130
International Phone Code
+244
Language
Portuguese , written Umbundu , written Portuguese
Languages
Portuguese , Kimbundu
Leader's Title
"President"
Legislature
National Assembly of Angola
Location
Africa , the world , the southern hemisphere , WHO African Region , Africa-Eurasia ,  …
Location of
Congo River , Angolan Civil War , TAAG Angola Airlines , Canda , Angolan War of Independence ,  …
Male Adult Mortality Rate
460
Male Infant Mortality Rate
136
Male Life Expectancy, Healthy Life Expectancy
45 years old
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=angola
Median Human Age
17 years old
Movies
The Hero
NGA Class
Angolan Province , Angolan municipality
National Anthem
Angola Avante
Nationality of
Américo Boavida
Nearest Settlement of
Quatro de Fevereiro Airport , Cabinda Airport , Mbanza Congo Airport , Catumbela Airport , Sumbe Airport ,  …
North of
Namibia
Number Of Deaths Females Under 5 Per 1000
206
Number Of Deaths Males Under 5 Per 1000
234
Often Found
cheetah , giraffe , hippopotamus , ostrich , Meerkat ,  …
Operator
TAAG Angola Airlines , Air Gemini , SonAir , Angola Air Charter , Alada ,  …
Operator of
Angolan kwanza
Origin of
Bonga , Dog Murras , Don Kikas , Ngola Ritmos , Eduardo Nascimento
Overlaps
Zambezi , Kwango River , Serra da Chela , Serra de Chella , Serra da Leba ,  …
Partly in
Africa , Kalahari , Namib
Percentage Of People Living On Less Than A Dollar A Day
54.3%
Political Parties
UNITA , Popular Movement for the Liberation of Angola , Liberal Democratic Party , Social Democratic Party , Angolan National Democratic Party ,  …
Population
12,263,596 , 12,000,000
Population density
38.4 per square mile , 14.8 per square kilometre , 34 per square mile , 13 per square kilometre
Possible Languages
Bantu language , Kimbundu , Umbundu , Kuanyama , Nyaneka ,  …
President
José Eduardo dos Santos , Agostinho Neto , António Alberto Neto , José Eduardo dos Santos , José Eduardo dos Santos ,  …
Prime Minister
Paulo Kassoma
Rainy Season
February , March , January , April , November ,  …
Rate Of Teenage Pregnancy in
165
Representative
Pierre Falcone
Residents
André A. Jackson , Anália de Victória Pereira
Separate From
the United Kingdom , England
Short Form
ao
State Bird
peregrine falcon
System of Government
republic
Terrain Types
plateau , narrow coastal plain
The Area Served By
Fistula Foundation
Theme of
Another Day of Life
Things Running Through
Zambezi , Okavango , Congo , Kāsai
Under-Five Mortality Rate
220
Visited by
Konnie Huq , Ronan Farrow
Won
the 2010 FIFA World Cup

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • who was angola