Amsterdam

Amsterdam

Amsterdam is the capital city and most populous city of the Kingdom of the Netherlands.

settlement, city, town or city, populated place, administrative area within a nation above city-level, university city, artwork owner, geographical area

Aliases
"at amsterdam" , "in amsterdam" , "amsterdam"
Area
219 square kilometres
Births
Famke Janssen , Eddie Van Halen , Kirk Douglas , Baruch Spinoza , Anneliese van der Pol ,  …
Borders
Amstelveen , Weesp
Buried
Michiel de Ruyter , Paulus Potter , Gabriel Metsu
Capital of
the Netherlands , Kingdom of the Netherlands , Reichskommissariat Niederlande
Closest Airport
Amsterdam Airport Schiphol
Contents
Philips , KPMG , eBuddy , Reebok , Dutch East India Company ,  …
Coordinates
52°22'12"N , 4°53'24"E , 4°53'32"E
Deaths
Rembrandt , Chet Baker , Theo van Gogh , Marta , Solomon Burke ,  …
Elevation
2 metres
End of
European route E19 , European route E35
Featured in
Interview , The Diary of Anne Frank , My Queen Karo
Founded here
Dutch East India Company , TomTom , ABN AMRO , G-star , Guerrilla Games ,  …
GeoNames URL
http://sws.geonames.org/2759793/
Gns Unique Feature Identifier
"-2140479"
Land area
166 square kilometres
Leader
Lodewijk Asscher , Marijke Vos
Leader's Title
"Aldermen"
Location
Europe , the Netherlands , Noord-Holland , Kingdom of the Netherlands
Location of
AFC Ajax , Madame Tussauds , Philips , eBuddy , Dutch East India Company ,  …
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?output=setprefs&near=Amsterdam+(Noord-Holland),+Netherlands
Mayor
Job Cohen , Eberhard van der Laan
Met Office ID
"36"
Official Web Site of, Website
http://www.amsterdam.nl
Origin of
2 Unlimited , Alice DeeJay , Candy Dulfer , 1200 Micrograms , Jan Akkerman ,  …
Pet Name
"Venice of the North" , "Mokum" , "Mokum, Venice of The North"
Population
767,849 , 1,211,503 , 719,000 , 762,057
Population density
3,506 per square kilometre , 4,459 per square kilometre
Published
I Put A Spell On You
Representative
Floris Adriaan van Hall
Residents
Anne Frank , Rembrandt , Baruch Spinoza , Marty Fisher , Anneliese van der Pol ,  …
Slogan
"Determined" , "Barmhartig" , "Vastberaden" , "Heldhaftig" , "Heldhaftig, Vastberaden, Barmhartig"
Theme of
The Diary of a Young Girl , The Coffee Trader , Anne Frank , A girl in a million , Love in Amsterdam ,  …
Things Running Through
Damrak , European route E22 , Rokin , Kalverstraat , European route E19 ,  …
Tributaries
Amstel
Used by
FC Amsterdam , Volewijckers
Visited by
Henry Hudson , Joe Higgins
Water area
53 square kilometres

tk10publ tk10canl

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Top ways people ask this question:

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is amsterdam?
  • what is the amsterdam
  • facts about ampsterdam
  • facts about amstherdam
  • facts about -amsterdam