Cyprus

Cyprus

The Republic of Cyprus (the UN-recognised sovereign state on the island of Cyprus).

UN-recognised country, landscape feature, sovereign state, country, currency zone, geographical area of significant size, populated place, EU country, geographical area

Adjectival
"Cypriot"
Adult Mortality Rate
61
Age of Consent
13 years
Aliases
"at cyprus" , "in cyprus" , "cyprus"
Annual Growth Rate Of Population of
1.2%
Area
29,251 square kilometres , 9,251 square kilometres
Attributes
geographical parents are statically known , autonomous
Average Age At Death
80 years old , 77 years and 8 months old
Average Number Of Children Per Woman
1.5
Births
Michael Bisping , Rajinikanth , Theo Paphitis , Angela Bowie , Avi Arad ,  …
Borders
Akrotiri and Dhekelia
Broadcast Area of
National Radio 1 , The eXpat Chart , Logos Radio
CIA World Factbook URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/factbook/resource/Cyprus
Capital
Nicosia
Coordinates
35°07'60"N , 35°07'58"N , 33°28'00"E
Created, Independence
August 16th 1960
Currency, Operator of
euro
Deaths
Solon , Christiaan Barnard , Martha , Tassos Papadopoulos , Kimon ,  …
Defense Budget
$280,000,000
Driving Side
left
Eurostat URI
http://www4.wiwiss.fu-berlin.de/eurostat/resource/countries/Kypros_%2F_Kibris
Examples
geographical parents are statically known
Female Adult Mortality Rate
39
Female Infant Mortality Rate
3
Female Life Expectancy
82 years old
Female Obesity
11.8%
Fighters
RAF Akrotiri , British Forces Cyprus , George Grivas , Evagoras Pallikarides , RAF Nicosia ,  …
Fips 10 4 Code For, ISO Code
"CY"
GDP
$22,690,000,000 , $21,300,000,000
HIV Patients
1,000
Head Of State, President
Dimitris Christofias
Healthy Female Life Expectancy
71 years old
Healthy Life Expectancy
70 years old
Healthy Male Life Expectancy
69 years old
ISO 3166-1
"CYP"
In the Basin of
Pedieos , Limassol Salt Lake
Infant Mortality Rate
4 , 7.0
International Phone Code
+357
Language
Greek , Turkish , written Greek , written Turkish
Languages
Greek , Turkish
Leader's Title
"President"
Legal Driving Age
18 years
Location
Europe , the EU , Asia , the world , the Eurozone ,  …
Location of
Nicosia , The Turkish invasion of Cyprus , Ayia Napa , Limassol , Famagusta ,  …
Male Adult Mortality Rate
84
Male Life Expectancy
78 years old
Male Obesity
12.9%
Map
http://maps.google.com/maps?q=cyprus
Median Human Age
36 years old
Movies
Alter Ego , Small Crime , En el nombre del gorrión
NGA Class, Administrative Areas
Cypriot district
Name-source of
Cyprus Airways
National Anthem
Hymn to Liberty
Nearest Settlement of
Nicosia International Airport
Often Found
Red Fox , Arctic Tern , Bay Laurel , Black Rat , Bar-tailed Godwit ,  …
Operator
Cyprus Airways , Eurocypria Airlines , FOS Logistics
Organisations
Europe , the EU
Origin of
Diam's , Michalis Hatzigiannis , Sarbel , Mick Karn , Alkinoos Ioannidis ,  …
Overlaps
Stavrovouni Monastery , Pentadaktylos
Owner of
Paphos International Airport
Partly in
Europe
Percentage Of Adolscent Female Smokers
8.4%
Political Parties
Progressive Party of Working People , Democratic Party , Democratic Rally , Movement for Social Democracy , Republican Turkish Party ,  …
Population
870,000 , 801,851 , 1,793,963
Population density
117 per square kilometre , 221 per square mile , 85 per square kilometre
Possible Languages
Cypriot Arabic
Prevalence Of Adolescent Male Smoking
13.2%
Published
Cloacal Meditation , The 2006 release of 'Cloacal Meditation'
Rate Of Teenage Pregnancy in
6
Released
The 2006 release of 'Cloacal Meditation' , Cloacal Meditation
Residents
Michael Bisping , Cato the Younger , Marios Matsakis , Mustafa Halilsoy , Eleni Theocharous ,  …
Separate From
the United Kingdom , England
Terrain Types
mountain , plain
The Area Served By
University of Pittsburgh Medical Center , Goody's , Marfin Popular Bank , Hellenic Bank , KEO Ltd ,  …
Theme of
Bitter Lemons , Hostage to History , Bitter Lemons of Cyprus
Under-Five Mortality Rate, Male Infant Mortality Rate, Number Of Deaths Males Under 5 Per 1000, Number Of Deaths Females Under 5 Per 1000
4
Visitors
Keigo Abe

tk10nstored

Say hello to Evi

Evi is our best selling mobile app that can answer questions about local knowledge, weather, books, music, films, people and places, recipe ideas, shopping and much more.

To experience the full power of Evi you can download her app for free on iOS, Android and Kindle Fire.

Other ways this question is asked:

  • what is the republic of cyprus?
  • what is the cyprus
  • facts about republic of cyprus
  • facts about the republic of cyprus
  • who was cyprus
  • facts about [cypru]
  • who is the republic of cyprus
  • facts about -cyprus
  • facts about [cyprus]
  • facts about cyprus